Alumnae

Alumnae Association

Alumnae Association Board 2019-2020

OFFICERS  
PRESIDENT Terri Seligman '78
VICE PRESIDENT Dena Twain Sims '00
SECRETARY Willa Ghitelman Fawer ’91

MEMBERS
TO SERVE UNTIL 2020 Karen Ash ’99,  Wendy De Wolf ’10, Kate Hartnick Elliott ’82, Willa Ghitelman Fawer ’91,  Gail Gerhart ’61, Kitty Morot-Sir Gordan ’64, Felicia Gordon ’93, Kelly Salazar ’08, Terri Seligman ’78
TO SERVE UNTIL 2021 Elaine Bennett ’77, Britt Caputo Bunn ’04, Claire Gilman ’89, Amina Elderfield ’94, Colette Macari ’13, Dena Twain Sims ’00, Julia Speed ’07, Karen Young ’88
TO SERVE UNTIL 2022 Kathy Mayer Braddock ’75, Sally Brown ’57, Juanita Dugdale ’70, Margot Herrera ’80, Leslie Dickey Patel ’79, Anita Ramamurthy ’12

COMMITTEE CHAIRS 
ALUMNAE WEEKEND Wilhelmina Martin Eaken '64
ANNUAL FUND Katie Shutzer Brennan ’92, Emily Marzulli Rummel ’06
ANNUAL FUND LEADERSHIP GIFTS Mia Campbell ’06, Madeleine Saraceni ’03
ARTS Claire Gilman ’89, Julia Speed ’07, Jody Perlberger Watermeyer ’87
COMMUNITY TASK FORCE Jade Johnson ’08, Terri Seligman ’78
FRANCES RIKER DAVIS Kitty Morot-Sir Gordan ’64, Lucy Mayer Harrop ’70
LIBRA Elaine Bennett ’77, Karen Young ’88
LOIS KAHN WALLACE Cindy Spiegel '78 
MILLER SOCIETY Cherise Fisher ’90, Michelle Wonsley-Ford ’97
NOMINATIONS Willa Ghitelman Fawer ’91, Dena Twain Sims ’00
PARENTS' ASSOCIATION REP Mika Bouvard ’93, Dena Twain Sims ’00
610CONNECT Kate Hartnick Elliott ’82, Britt Caputo Bunn ’04
YOUNG ALUMNAE Wendy De Wolf ’10, Colette Macari ’13, Anita Ramamurthy ’12

COMMITTEE DESCRIPTIONS


List of 12 items.

  • 610Connect

    610Connect facilitates networking by and among Brearley alumnae by providing: A) Opportunities to explore and learn about a wide variety of fields, career paths and businesses of Brearley alumnae through two or three panel events focused on particular themes; B) A new look at Brearley’s robust online alumnae sites as a networking tool with an eye toward refocusing ongoing networking opportunities for Brearley alumnae through Brearley’s online alumnae resources; C) Tools to help embrace the following networking essentials: “How to Network”, “What Networking Means to Me/You”, and “How to Incorporate Networking into Your Life”; and D) Opportunities to create/provide stronger connections among Brearley alumnae by re-evaluating, reminding and restating common networking themes across multiple platforms available to Brearley alumnae.

    Co-Chairs:        

    Kate Hartnick Elliott ’82 katehartnickelliott@gmail.com
    Britt Caputo Bunn ’04 brittcaputo@gmail.com

  • Alumnae Weekend & Reunion

    The Alumnae Weekend & Reunion Committee will plan events and programming for Alumnae Weekend.  The goal of the Alumnae Weekend & Reunion is to bring generations of Brearley alumnae back to the school to celebrate the past, present and future of Brearley and, in so doing, to reinforce alumnae ties and connections to the School.

    Chair:
    Wilhelmina Martin Eaken '64 wmeaken@gmail.com


  • Annual Fund

    The Alumnae Annual Fund Committee works on all aspects of the alumnae fundraising effort. Alumnae support is crucial to the Annual Fund, which helps bridge the tuition gap between the cost of a Brearley education and the income from tuition and the endowment.  There are also chairs that specifically focus on participation, reunion and leadership donors. 
       
    Co-Chairs:
    Katie Shutzer Brennan ’92 katie.l.brennan@gmail.com
    Emily Marzulli Rummel ’06 emarzulli@gmail.com

    Leadership Gifts Co-Chairs:
    Mia Campbell ’06 miameekercampbell@gmail.com
    Madeleine Saracini ’03 madeleine.saraceni@gmail.com
     


  • Arts

    The purpose of this committee is to plan two or three events of an artistic nature, with a Brearley connection, during the school year for alumnae and other interested members of the Brearley community.

    Co-Chairs:
    Claire Gilman ’89 clairesgilman@gmail.com
    Julia Speed ’07 juliacspeed@gmail.com
    Jody Perlberger Watermeyer '87 jodyperlberger@gmail.com

  • Community Task Force

    This task force will examine the results of the 2017 Alumnae Survey and recommend changes and/or additions to alumnae committees, including the creation of affinity groups. 

    Co-Chairs:
    Terri Seligman ’78 tseligman@fkks.com

  • Frances Riker Davis '15 Award

    The FRD Committee nominates candidates for the FRD Award, which is given to an alumna who has shown outstanding community leadership. 

    Co-Chairs:
    Kitty Morot-Sir Gordan '64, kittygordan@gmail.com
    Lucy Mayer Harrop '70, lucymharrop@yahoo.com

  • LiBrA (Lives of Brearley Alumnae)

    LiBrA showcases the diverse lives and careers of Brearley women through panel discussions, field trips and collaborative events. LiBrA focuses on the interests and needs of the alumnae community.

    Co-Chairs:
    Elaine Bennett ’77 elaine@bennettink.com
    Karen Young ’88 kyoungesq@hotmail.com

  • Lois Kahn Wallace '57 Award

    The LKW Committee selects the recipient of the LKW Award, which is given to an alumna who has recently published a first book, or a book in a new genre. 

    Chair
    Cindy Spiegel '78 cindyspiegel@gmail.com

  • Miller Society

    The Miller Society works to strengthen the network of alumnae of African, Caribbean, and Latina descent and help them remain connected to Brearley by hosting intergenerational events and supporting current students of the same background.

    Chair:
    Cherise Fisher '90 CheriseFisher@gmail.com
    Michelle Wonsley-Ford ’97 mwonsley@gmail.com

  • Nominations

    The purpose of this committee is to identify and research alumnae in order to present and select a slate of candidates for officers whose terms are completed and for Alumnae Board members at large.

    Chair:
    Willa Ghitelman Fawer '91 willa.fawer@gmail.com
    Dena Twain Sims ’00 denarosetwain@gmail.com

  • Parents' Association

    These alumnae parents are special representatives to the Parents’ Association (PA). As liaisons between the PA and the Alumnae Board, they report to the Alumnae Association on relevant parent activities. 
      
    Co-Chairs:
    Mika Bouvard ’93 mbouvard@nyc.rr.com
    Dena Twain Sims ’00 denarosetwain@gmail.com
     

  • Young Alumnae: Classes 2005-2019

    The Young Alumnae Committee is the youngest of the Alumnae Board committees, planning events for alumnae 15 years from graduation and providing a great entry point for young alums eager to reconnect with Brearley.  This committee plans events during the year, focused on the interests and lives of young alums, and promotes networking among all Brearley alums. 

    Co-Chairs:     
    Wendy De Wolf ’10 Wendy.dewolf@gmail.com
    Colette Macari ’13 colettesmacari@gmail.com
    Anita Ramamurthy '12 anita.ramamurthy2012@gmail.com

TO VOLUNTEER, JOIN A COMMITTEE OR FIND OUT MORE INFORMATION ABOUT ALUMNAE ACTIVITIES, PLEASE CONTACT TIA MURKISON @ TMURKISON@BREARLEY.ORG OR 212-570-8608
The Brearley School | 610 East 83rd Street | 590 East 83rd Street New York, NY 10028 | (212) 744-8582 | Contact