Searching...

No results found.

Directory

  • English

    • Cordelia Zukerman

      Head of the English Department

      • BA, Dartmouth College
      • MA, University of Michigan
      • PhD, University of Michigan
    • Camille U. Adams

      English Teacher

      • BA, Hunter
      • MA, Brooklyn College
      • MFA, City College
      • PhD, Florida State University
    • Brian Chu

      English Teacher, Grade Head, Class XI

      • BA, Columbia University
      • MFA, Columbia University
    • Ilana Freedman

      English Teacher, Classics Teacher, Advisor, Class VIII

      • BA, University of Chicago
      • MA, King’s College London
      • MA, Harvard University
      • PhD, Harvard University
    • Jee Leong Koh

      English Teacher

      • BA, University of Oxford
      • MA, Sarah Lawrence College
      • Postgraduate Diploma in Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore
    • Sarah Levy

      English Teacher

      • A.B., University of Chicago
      • M.A., Middlebury College
    • Thomas M. March

      English Teacher (on sabbatical)

      • BA, Northwestern University
      • MA, New York University
      • PhD, New York University
    • Paul Phelps

      English Teacher

      • BA, University of the South
      • PhD, Merton College, Oxford University
    • Emma Ramadan

      English Teacher; Advisor, Class IX

      • BA, Brown University
      • MA, The American University of Paris
    • Sherri Wolf

      English Teacher; Advisor, Class XI

      • BA, Yale College
      • MA, Columbia University
      • MPhil, Columbia University
      • PhD, Columbia University
  • History

    • Gabriel Sanchez

      Head of the History Department; Homeroom Teacher, Class VIII

      • BA, SUNY Albany
      • MA, SUNY Albany
    • Katherine Bateman

      History Teacher, Assistant Head of Upper School Student Life, Grade Head, Class IX

      • BEd, University of Toronto
      • MA, McMaster University
      • BA, Concordia University
    • Darcy R. Fryer

      History Teacher, Advisor, Class XII

      • BA, University of Michigan
      • MA, Yale University
      • PhD, Yale University
    • Natasha Gray

      History Teacher, Advisor, Class IX

      • BA, Bryn Mawr College
      • MA, Columbia University
      • PhD, Columbia University
    • Jake Hertz

      History Teacher, Advisor, Class XI

      • BA, Wesleyan University
      • MA, Brown University
    • Mariel Isaacson

      History Teacher; Advisor, Class XII

      • BFA, New York University
      • MA, New York University
      • PhD, The Graduate Center, CUNY
    • Gail Sussman Marcus

      History Teacher; Homeroom Teacher, Class VII

      • BA, Cornell University
      • MA, Yale University
      • MPhil, Yale University
    • Regina Matthews '85

      History; Advisor, Class VII

      • BA, Yale University
      • MS, Columbia University, Graduate School of Journalism
      • MS, Lehman College, CUNY
      • MEd, Columbia University, Teachers College
    • Elizabeth McGovern

      History Teacher

      • A.B., University of Chicago
      • M.A., New York University
      • Ph.D., New York University
  • Math

    • Debra Eve Glick

      Head of the Math Department; Grade Head, Class XII

      • BA, Hunter College
      • MA, New York University
    • Julian Altschul

      Math Teacher, Homeroom Teacher, Class VIII

      • BA, Rice University
      • MEd, Hunter College
    • Sherri Blau

      Math Teacher

      • BS, University of Michigan
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Susan Donovan

      Math Teacher, Technology

      • BFA, Carnegie Mellon University
      • MA, Hunter College
    • Paul Foglino

      Math Teacher

      • BA, Columbia University
      • BS, Columbia University
    • Andrea M. Gilroy

      Math Teacher, Advisor, Class VI

      • BA, Hartwick College
      • MA, SUNY Stony Brook
    • Ingrid Koh

      Math Teacher; Homeroom Teacher, Class VI

      • BSc, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
      • PhD, Stony Brook University
    • Maggie Maluf

      Math Teacher; Advisor, Class XI

      • BA, Vassar College
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Baunnee Martinez

      Math Teacher; Homeroom Teacher, Class VIII

      • BA, University of Chicago
      • MS, University of Pennsylvania
    • Viola Mocz

      Math and Science Teacher

      • A.B., Princeton University
      • M.S., Yale University
      • M.Phil., Yale University
      • Ph.D., Yale University
    • Ahmed Najm

      Director of Faculty and Program Development; Math Teacher

      • BA, Boston University
      • BMus, Boston University
      • MEd, Harvard University
      • EdD, Vanderbilt University
    • Anne Sher

      Math Teacher, Advisor, Class X

      • BA, Williams College
      • MEd, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • Science

    • Catherine Garland

      Head of the Science Department

      • BA, Colby College
      • MA, University of Florida
      • PhD, University of Hawai’i
    • Aruna Chung-A-Hing

      Science Teacher, Advisor, Class X

      • BA, New York University
      • MA, Harvard Extension School
    • Sarah Hervieux

      Science Teacher, Homeroom Teacher, Class VI

      • BA, Drew University
      • MS, Columbia University
    • Alexander Hwang

      Science Teacher

      • B.A., Rutgers University
      • M.Ed., Hunter College
    • James Karb

      Science Teacher

      • ScB, Brown University
      • MA, Brown University
    • Sheila Kramer

      Science Teacher; Dean of Students; Homeroom Teacher, Class VIII

      • BA, Truman State University
      • MFA, Kent State University
      • MA, Columbia University
    • Viola Mocz

      Math and Science Teacher

      • A.B., Princeton University
      • M.S., Yale University
      • M.Phil., Yale University
      • Ph.D., Yale University
    • Allison Patrick '02

      Science Lab Assistant

      • BA, Tufts University
      • MArch, Columbia University College
    • Ann Saunders

      Science Teacher; Advisor, Class X

      • BS, Yale University
      • PhD, Brown University
    • Laurie Seminara

      Science Teacher; Advisor, Class XII

      • BS, Barnard College
      • MA, Columbia University
      • EdD, Columbia University
    • Kasandra Stark

      Science Teacher; Homeroom Teacher, Class VI

      • BS, University of Rhode Island
      • MA, Brooklyn College
    • Hannah Stebbins '88

      Science Teacher

      • BA, Trinity College
      • MA, University of Montana
    • Sarah Wacker

      Science Teacher

      • B.S., University of Richmond
      • Ph.D., Rockefeller University
  • Modern Languages

    • Aliya Quentin

      Interim Co-Head of Modern Language Department; French Teacher

      • B.A., University of the Punjab
      • M.A., National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad
      • B.A., Université Aix-Marseille
      • MS.Ed., City College
    • Yue Tang

      Interim Co-Head of Modern Language Department; Mandarin Teacher

      • BA, Beijing Union University
      • MA, Point Park University
      • Coursework, University of Pittsburgh
      • TCFL, Beijing Language and Culture University
    • Lydia Barovero

      Academic Dean; Spanish Teacher

      • B.A., Dickenson College
      • Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
    • Maria Del Mar Sanahuja Escofet

      Spanish Teacher

      • B.B.A., European University
      • M.Mkt., EADA Business School, Barcelona
    • Maria José Fitzgerald

      Spanish Teacher

      • BS, University of Georgia
      • MAT, Duke University
    • Yusi Gao

      Mandarin Teacher

      • BA, Hebei University
      • MA, New York University
      • Graduate Study, Irkutsk State Linguistic University
    • Li Jia Huang

      Mandarin Teacher

      • BA, South China Normal University
    • Amanda Lee

      French Teacher

      • BA, Bard College
      • MFA, University of Wisconsin
      • PhD, Washington University in St. Louis
    • Sylvie Lucile

      Head of the Modern Language Department (on sabbatical)

      • BA, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3
      • MA, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3
    • Leanne Luo

      Mandarin Teacher

      • BA, Hunter College
    • Doriane Rencker

      French Teacher

      • LLCE, Université de Haute-Alsace
      • MA, Middlebury Language Schools
    • Wanda Rivera-Rivera

      Spanish Teacher

      • BA, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras
      • MA, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras
      • PhD, Harvard University
    • Ana Sabater

      Spanish Teacher

      • BS, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
      • MS, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
      • MS, Universidad Pontificia de Comillas, ICADE, Madrid
      • MEd, Manhattanville College School of Education
  • Classics

    • Sarah Lannom

      Head of the Classics Department; Advisor, Class X

      • BA, Swarthmore College
      • AM, Harvard University
      • PhD, Harvard University
    • Runako Taylor

      Classics Teacher; Grade Head, Class X

      • BA, Hunter College
      • MA, Hunter College
    • Tom Wright

      Classics Teacher

      • BA, Dickinson College
      • MA, University of Virginia
      • PhD, University of Virginia
  • Art

    • Raquel Zenaida Muslin

      Head of the Art Department; Advisor, Class VIII

      • BA, Vassar College
      • Graduate Study, Bank Street College
      • Graduate Study, Pratt Institute
    • Jebah Baum

      Art Teacher

      • BFA, SUNY Purchase
      • MFA, Cornell University
    • Luigi Cicala

      Art Teacher

      • BA, Colorado College
      • MFA, The New York Academy of Art
    • Kate Javens

      Art Teacher

      • CFA, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
    • Katharine Jones

      Art Teacher; Advisor, Class IX

      • BA, Columbia University
      • MFA, University of New Mexico
    • Rebeca Raney

      Art Teacher

      • BFA, Rhode Island School of Design
      • MFA, School of Visual Arts
    • Dara Tesse

      Art Teacher

      • BA, Wellesley College
      • MA, New York University
      • Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education
    • Andy Vernon-Jones

      Art Teacher; Advisor, Class X

      • BA, Wesleyan University
      • MEd, City College
  • Drama

    • Olivia Ball

      Head of Drama Department, Advisor, Class XI

      • AB, Harvard College
      • MA, Columbia University
    • Tim Brownell

      Drama Teacher, Head of Middle School Student Life

      • BA, Middlebury College
    • Robert D. Duke, Jr.

      Drama Teacher

      • BA, Williams College
    • Scott Pomerantz

      Drama Technical Director and Audiovisual Manager

      • B.F.A., Five Towns College
    • Emma Simon

      Drama Teacher; Advisor, Grade XII

      • BA, Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam
      • BMus, Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam
      • MA, CUNY School of Professional Studies
    • Elizabeth Van Buren '02

      Costume Designer

      • BA, Carleton College
  • Music

    • Matthew Aiken

      Head of Music Department

      • B.Mus. , University of Oregon
      • M.Mus, Eastman School of Music
    • Michael Abbott

      Piano Teacher

      • BMus, Hampshire College, California Institute of the Arts
    • Jordan Barhydt

      Music Production

      • BA, Cornell University
    • Matthew Brady

      Music Teacher; Advisor, Class IX

      • BMus, Eastman School of Music
      • Artist/Teacher Diploma, Association for Choral Music Education
    • Danielle Errico

      Piano Teacher

      • BMus, Manhattan School of Music
    • Robert Gingery

      Guitar Teacher

      • BA, California State University
      • Diploma, Berklee College of Music
      • MA, City College of New York
    • Annabel Gordon

      Cello Teacher

      • BMus, Mannes College of Music
    • Jason Handy

      Accompanist

      • B.A., SUNY Geneseo
      • M.A., SUNY Binghamton
    • Karen Joaquino

      Music Teacher; Advisor, Class IX

      • AB, Princeton University
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Joanna Ju

      Accompanist

      • BM, The College of New Jersey
    • Sam Katz

      Violin

      • B.Mus., The Julliard School
      • M.Mus., The Julliard School
    • Andrew Kemp

      Brass Teacher

      • BMus, M. Orchestral Performance, Manhattan School of Music
    • Jody Krause

      Voice Teacher (on sabbatical)

      • BMusEd, Northwestern University
      • MMus, Hartt School of Music
      • Artist’s Diploma, Cleveland Institute of Music
    • Olivia Martinez

      Viola and Violin Teacher

      • BMus, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      • MMus, Mannes College of Music
    • Diana Petrella

      Clarinet Teacher

      • BMus, Canterbury Christchurch University
      • MMus, Canterbury Christchurch University
    • Even Ma Rong

      Cello Teacher

      • BM, Cleveland Institute of Music
      • MM, Cleveland Institute of Music
      • DMA, The University of Cincinnati
    • Kristi Shade

      Harp Teacher

      • BMus, University of Miami
      • MMus, Manhattan School of Music
    • Kaitlin Simonson

      Music Teacher; Advisor, Class VI

      • BME, Northern Arizona University
      • MMus, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    • Akiyo Suzuki

      Music Teacher

      • BA, Musashino Academia Musicae, Tokyo
      • MA, New York University
      • Kodály Certificate, New York University
    • Reva Youngstein

      Flute Teacher

      • BMus, Manhattan School of Music
      • MMus, Yale University School of Music
  • Phys Ed

    • Angel L. Martinez

      Head of the Physical Education Department

      • BA, Manhattan College
      • Graduate Studies, Lehman College
    • Taylor McCormick

      Physical Education Teacher; Advisor, Class VIII

      • A.A., Nassau Community College
      • B.A., Queens College
      • M.S., Lehman College, City University of New York
    • Christopher La Morte

      Physical Education Teacher

      • , University of New Mexico
      • BS, Hunter College
    • Douglas Levine

      Physical Education Teacher

      • BS, University of Maryland
      • MS, University of New Mexico
    • Maura Lyons

      Physical Education Teacher

      • BS, SUNY Cortland
    • Kristy Nagtzaam

      Physical Education Teacher

      • B.S., St. Francis College
      • M.S., St. Francis College
      • Diploma, Fontys University of Applied Sciences
    • Katherine Roche

      Physical Education Teacher

      • B.A., Mount Holyoke College
      • M.A., Columbia University
      • M.Ed., Columbia University
    • Karim Shabazz

      Physical Education Teacher

      • BS, Providence College
    • Isabel Thompson-Pomeroy

      Dance and Physical Education Teacher

      • B.A., Mount Holyoke College
      • M.A., Hunter College
  • Athletics

    • Danielle LaRoche King

      Director of Athletics; Advisor, Class XI

      • BA, University of Maryland
      • MS, SUNY Cortland
    • Michelle Heyl

      Associate Director of Athletics

      • BA, Salisbury University
    • Laura London

      Athletic Trainer

      • BA, SUNY Buffalo
      • MS, Seton Hall University
    • Cerys MacLelland

      Assistant Athletic Director

      • BS, Montclair State University
      • MS, Montclair State University
  • Class V Teachers

    • James McDonald

      Homeroom Teacher, Class V

      • BA, Dickinson College
      • MEd, Rutgers University
    • Tamara Nikuradse

      Homeroom Teacher, Class V

      • BA, Bowdoin College
      • MBA, Harvard University Graduate School of Business
    • Susanna Chang Terrell

      Class V Homeroom Teacher

      • BA, University of California, San Diego
      • MEd, University of California, San Diego
  • Lower School

    • Coralie Yang

      Assistant Head of Lower School

      • BA, Connecticut College
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Amelia Abemayor

      Room Teacher

      • B.A., The University of Delaware
      • M.S., The University of Pennsylvania
    • Maddie Baisden

      Associate Teacher

      • BA, Smith College
    • Javed Basu-Kesselman

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., Columbia University
      • J.D., University of Michigan
    • Deborah Blanchard '90

      Room Teacher

      • BA, Yale University
      • JD, The University of Texas School of Law
    • Tabitha Core

      Room Teacher

      • BA, Elon University
    • Emilie Craig

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., University of Colorado at Boulder
    • Tara Glick

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., Baruch College, City University of New York
    • Kenneth Hall

      Room Teacher

      • B.A., Duke University
      • M.S., Lehman College, City University of New York
    • Flora Harris

      Room Teacher

      • B.A., University of Oxford
      • Graduate Studies, Canterbury Christ Church University
    • Ju Yeon Kim

      Room Teacher

      • BA, Smith College
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Aysha Maisonet

      Room Teacher

      • BS, SUNY Oneonta
      • MS, SUNY Albany
    • Olivia Mao

      Associate Teacher

      • BA, Dickinson College
      • MEd, Bank Street College of Education
    • Kelly Micca

      Room Teacher

      • BA, Marist College
      • MS.Ed, SUNY Oneonta
    • Jillian Minello

      Room Teacher

      • BA, Marist College
      • MEd, Hunter College
    • Sadie Murray

      Associate Teacher

      • BA, Bates College
    • Zachary Papas

      Room Teacher

      • BA, University of California, Berkeley
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Laurel Pitts

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., Dartmouth College
    • Mary Potter

      Room Teacher

      • AB, Harvard University
      • MEd, Lesley University
    • Ariel Sanabria

      Room Teacher

      • BS, Fordham University
      • MS.Ed, Hunter College
    • Randi Timan

      Room Teacher

      • BA, SUNY Binghamton
    • Alfrida Tozieva

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., Ss. Cyril and Methodius University
      • M.A., Ss. Cyril and Methodius University
      • M.S.Ed., Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Brynn Turkish

      Lower School Math Coordinator; Math Teacher

      • BA, Vanderbilt University
      • MA, New York University
      • MEd, Arizona State University
    • Anne Uy

      Room Teacher

      • B.A., California State Polytechnic University
      • M.A., Pepperdine University
    • Grace Warner-Haakmat

      Associate Teacher

      • B.A., Wesleyan University
    • Nora Yanai

      Room Teacher

      • BS, Vanderbilt University
  • Learning Support

    • Kristen Sheppard

      Director of Student Support, Learning Skills

      • B.S., Cornell University
      • M.A., New York University
    • Ayana Fletcher-Tyson

      Learning Skills

      • BA, Southern Methodist University
      • MEd, Vanderbilt University, Peabody College
    • Soo Kim

      Learning Skills

      • B.A., Hunter College
      • M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Alison Miryless

      Learning Skills

      • BA, University of Vermont
      • MS, Bank Street College of Education
    • Hannah Rau

      Learning Skills; Advisor, Class VI

      • BA, Occidental College
      • MS, Bank Street College of Education
    • Yamilka Roque

      Learning Skills; Homeroom Teacher, Class VI

      • B.A., Dickinson College
      • M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Willa Vail

      Learning Skills

      • BA, University of Chicago
      • MS.Ed, Bank Street College of Education
  • Library

    • Erin Olsen

      Head Librarian; Advisor, Class VIII

      • BEd, Indiana University
      • MLIS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    • Julia Auerfeld

      Part Time Circulation Assistant

      • B.A., University at Albany
    • Amy Chow

      Librarian; Advisor, Class VII

      • BMus, McGill University
      • MLIS, Dalhousie University, Halifax
    • Zoey Ha

      Circulation Assistant and Archivist

      • B.A., University of Maryland
      • M.L.I.S., University of Maryland
    • Joy Piedmont

      Librarian; Advisor, Class IX

      • BA, Macaulay Honors College, CUNY
      • MLIS, Rutgers University
  • Technology

    • Colin A. Samuel

      Chief Technology Officer; Advisor, Class XII

      • BS, Cooper Union
      • MS, SUNY Buffalo
    • Karen Blumberg

      Technology Innovation Coordinator; Advisor, Class IX

      • BA, Bryn Mawr College
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
      • EdM, Teachers College, Columbia University
    • Susan Donovan

      Math Teacher, Technology

      • BFA, Carnegie Mellon University
      • MA, Hunter College
    • Pietro Ennis

      Technology

      • BFA, New York Institute of Technology
      • MA, Teachers College, Columbia University

  • Contact and Directions
  • Academic Calendar
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy