About

Faculty & Staff

Administration  
   
Head of School Jane Foley Fried
Assistant Head of School for Academic Life James Mulkin, Jr.
Assistant Head of School for Student Life
and Head of the Lower School (K-IV)
Maria-Anna Zimmermann
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer Rahul Tripathi
Chief Advancement Officer Anne S. Bergen
Dean of Students Sheila Kramer
Director of Athletics Danielle King
Director of College Advising Carolyn W. Clark
Director of Communications Josephine B. David '61
Director of Construction and Facilities Doris Coleman
Director of Counseling and Wellness Elizabeth Donovan
Director of Equity and Community Engagement Tanya Huelett
Director of Human Resources Arlene Fabio
Director of Lower School Admission Winifred M. Mabley
Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance Melissa F. Cassis
Director of Publications Jane Newman
Director of Security and Safety Noel Lamberty
Director of Technology Colin Anton Samuel
Head of Middle School Student Life Tim Brownell
Head of Upper School Student Life Evelyn Segal
Registrar Joan Krause
   
Department Heads  
Art Dale Emmart
Classics Tom Wright
Drama Robert D. Duke, Jr.
English Sherri Wolf
History Robert Raoul Meyer
Learning Skills Annah Clontz and Kevin McCoy
Library Celia Dillon
Mathematics Maggie Maluf
Modern Languages Sylvie Lucile
Music Matthew Aiken
Physical Education Susan Seufert
Science James Karb

JANE FOLEY FRIED, Head of School; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Bowdoin College; M.A., Tufts University

MICHAEL ABBOTT, Piano
B.Mus., Hampshire College, California Institute of the Arts; Charles Banacos, Lennie Tristano, Roland Hanna

SARAH ABRAHAM, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Touro College

UTSMAN AFIFI, Desktop Support Technician
B.Tech., New York City Institute of Technology

MATTHEW AIKEN, Head of the Music Department, Percussion; Advisor, Class X
B.Mus., University of Oregon; M.Mus., Eastman School of Music; John Beck, Charles Dowd

JULIÁN ALTSCHUL, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Rice University; M . Ed ., Hunter College

ERIC ANTANITUS, Website & Administrative Systems Specialist
B.F.A., New York University; M.S., Polytechnic Institute of New York University

CLEVELETTE AUSTIN, Assistant CFO; Controller
B.A., University of the West Indies; M.B.A., Dowling College; CMA

MICHAEL BALDWIN, Drama
B.A. Skidmore College; M.A., City College, CUNY

OLIVIA BALL, Drama; Grade Head, Class IX
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Columbia University

MARISA BALLARO, Dance
B.A., SUNY Brockport

JOY BARBOSA, Learning Skills
B.S., Syracuse University; M.A., Bank Street College of Education

DINA D. BARKER, Physical Education
B.S., SUNY New Paltz

SARAH BARLOW, Development Assistant
B.S., Skidmore College

JANELLE BARTH, Room Teacher, Class II
B.S., Carnegie-Mellon University

JENNIFER M. BARTOLI, Director of Graphic Design
B.A., East Stroudsburg University

ANNE S. BERGEN, Director of Development
B.A., Colgate University

NATHAN BLANEY, Art
B.F.A., University of Rhode Island; Graduate Study, Parsons School of Design and Teachers College, Columbia University

SHERI L. BLAU, Mathematics
B.S., University of Michigan; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KAREN BLUMBERG, Math and Technology; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARIELA BOHROD, Accompanist
Mannes College of Music; Piano: Pavlina Dokovksa, Vladimir Valjarevic

CAIT BRADLEY, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

MATTHEW BRADY, Music; Advisor, Class IX
B.Mus., Eastman School of Music; Artist/Teacher Diploma, Association for Choral Music Education; Seymour Bernstein, Doreen Rao

TIM BROWNELL, Head of Middle School Student Life; Drama
B.A., Middlebury College

ANNIE SPADER BYERLY, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Wellesley College; M.S., Hunter College of Education

PAUL J. BYRNES, Science; Advisor, Class XII
B.S., SUNY Buffalo; M.S., Pace University

RACHAEL CARTER, Associate Teacher, Class IV
B.S.Ed ., Westfield State University

MELISSA F. CASSIS, Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance; Advisor, Class VIII
B.A., Middlebury College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KRISTEN CHAE, Assistant Director of Admission
B.S., Boston University

CAROLINE CHANG ’08, English; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Yale University; M.A., Middlebury, Breadloaf School of English

ANNIE CHEUNG-LIVHITS, Science
B.A., Colgate University

SARAI CHICO, Administrative Assistant to the Head of Middle School Student Life
Lehman College, CUNY

AMY CHOW, Library
B.Mus., McGill University; M.L.I.S., Dalhousie University, Halifax

BRIAN CHU, English; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., M.F.A., Columbia University

LUIGI CICALA, Art and Technology
B.A., Colorado College; M.F.A., The New York Academy of Art

JOSEPH CIVITA, Food Service Consultant
New York Community College

ANA CLADERA, Spanish; Advisor, Class VIII
Universidad Complutense de Madrid; L.L.M., London School of Economics and Political Science; M.A.T., Manhattanville College

CAROLYN W. CLARK, Director of College Advising; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Wesleyan University; M .P .A ., Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs

PERRY CLEMONS, Room Teacher, Class III
B.A., Morehouse College; M.A., Georgia State University

ANNAH CLONTZ, Assistant Head of the Lower School; Co-Head of the Learning Skills Department
B.A., Elon University; M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Charlotte

DORIS COLEMAN, Director of Construction and Facilities; Advisor, Class VII
B.S., Cornell University; M.B.A., Pepperdine University

ANDREA COTLOVE, French
B.A., B.S., Westmont College

BENDA CRAIG, Accountant
B.S., York College

KENNETH M. CRONIN, JR., Building Superintendent

SIDONIE CYPHER, Administrative Assistant for the College Advising Office/Coordinator of Testing
B.A., Villanova University

JOSEPHINE B. DAVID ’61, Director of Communications
B.A., Wellesley College; Graduate Study, University of Oxford; M.A., New York University

LEILANI DELEON, Administrative Assistant to the Registrar

JENELLÉ DEODATH, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Student Life and Head of the Lower School
B.S., M.S., New York Institute of Technology

JILL DIJOSEPH, Receptionist
Fordham University; New School for Social Research; Hunter College

CELIA DILLON, Head Librarian
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; M.L.I.S., Queens College

ELIZABETH DONOVAN, Director of Counseling and Wellness
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College; M.S., University of Hartford; Ph.D., Kent State University

ROBERT DOREMUS, Security Officer

KEITH DRISCOLL, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Marymount Manhattan College

MARIA DUCKETT, Director of Special Projects and Research Initiatives; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Loyola University (Maryland); M.A., New York University

ROBERT D. DUKE, JR., Head of the Drama Department
B.A., Williams College

DALE EMMART, Head of the Art Department; Advisor, Class VI
B.F.A., Cooper Union School of Art; M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

PIETRO ENNIS, Technology
B.F.A., New York Institute of Technology; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARLENE FABIO, Director of Human Resources
B.A., Tufts University; M.B.A., Clark Atlanta University

TANIA FLORES, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Middlebury College

PAUL FOGLINO, Mathematics
B.A., B.S., Columbia University

JENNA FOTI, Learning Skills
B.A., University of Michigan; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ROBERTA D. FRANK, Piano
B.Mus., M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music

DARCY R. FRYER, History; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., University of Michigan; M.A., Ph.D., Yale University

YUSI GAO, Mandarin
B.A., Hebei University; M.A., New York University; Graduate Study, Irkutsk State Linguistic University

YAMELL GARCIA, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Lehman College

ROSE GARDNER, French
B .Phil ., University of Pittsburgh; M.A., Hunter College; Master’s I, Université Paris-Sorbonne; Pensionnaire étrangère, École Normale Supérieure; Ph.D., Columbia University

PHOEBE T. GEER ’97, Associate Director of Development
B.A., Williams College; J.D., University of Virginia School of Law

ANDREA M. GILROY, Mathematics
B.A., Hartwick College; M.A., SUNY Stony Brook

ROBERT GINGERY, Guitar
B.A., California State University; Diploma, Berklee College of Music; M.A., City College of New York

DEBRA EVE GLICK, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class X
B.A., Hunter College; M.A., New York University

SUSANNAH GOLDSTEIN, Librarian; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Barnard College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University

MARSHA GOMEZ, Food Service Manager

ANNABEL GORDON, Cello
B.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Timothy Eddy, Jerry Grossman

NATASHA GRAY, History; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Ph.D., Columbia University

BELINDA HAAS, Learning Skills
B.A., Leicester Polytechnic; M.A., University of Minnesota; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

SIMONE HAMILTON, B.S.N., R.N.
B.S.N., College of Mount Saint Vincent

ANALISA CIPRIANO HEINZ, Associate Director of College Advising; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

MICHELLE HEYL, Assistant Director of Athletics
B.A., Salisbury University

AMINA HOLMAN, Annual Fund Director
B.A., Howard University; M.S. Ed ., Baruch College

JENNA HOROWITZ, Middle/Upper School Counselor
M.S.W Columbia University School of Social Work

SAMANTHA HOSEIN, Student Life Coordinator; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., University of Pittsburgh

***JACQUES F. HOUIS, French
B.A., Temple University; M.A., New York University

TANYA HUELETT, Director of Equity and Community Engagement; History
B.A., Spelman College; Ph.D., New York University

MARIEL ISAACSON, History; Advisor, Class XI
B.F.A., M.A., New York University; Ph.D., The Graduate Center, CUNY

MARINA JACKSON, Technology; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

JASMINE JACOB, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.S., University at Albany, SUNY

WHITNEY JACOBS, Physical Education, Dance
B.F.A., Ohio University; M.F.A., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

KATE JANOVER, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Brown University

KATE JAVENS, Art; Advisor, Class X
C.F.A., Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

KARYN JOAQUINO, Music; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Princeton University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Clifford Herzer, José Ramos-Santana

Dr. JEONGHAE JONES, Lower School Psychologist
Ms.Ed at Fordham University

KATHARINE JONES, Art; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Columbia University; M.F.A., University of New Mexico

ELIZABETH KAHN, Science
B.A., Temple University; Graduate Study, Drexel University; M.S. Ed ., University of Pennsylvania

JAMES KARB, Head of the Science Department
Sc.B., M.A., Brown University

TRACEY KEE, Physical Education
B.S., M.A.Ed., East Carolina University

KELLY KEHOE, Business Office Assistant
B.S., Marist College; M.P.A., Baruch College

ANDY KEMP, Brass Instruments
B. Mus., M. Mus., Manhattan School of Music

RACHEL KERCHMAN, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class XII
B.A., Bucknell University; M.A., Johns Hopkins University

INDIA KERZ, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Middlebury College

JIA KIM, Cello
B.Mus., M.Mus., The Juilliard School; Joel Krosnick

JU YEON KIM, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Smith College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

DANIELLE KING, Director of Athletics
B.A., University of Maryland; M.A., State University of New York at Cortland

JEE LEONG KOH, English
B.A., University of Oxford; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College; Postgraduate Diploma in Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore

SHEILA KRAMER, Science; Dean of Students; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Truman State University; M.F.A., Kent State University; M.A., Columbia University

JOAN KRAUSE, Registrar; Voice; Advisor, Class IX
B.Mus.Ed ., Northwestern University; M.Mus., Hartt School of Music; Artist’s Diploma, Cleveland Institute of Music; Maria Farnworth, Benton Hess

TAMMY H. KUO, Mandarin
B.S., University of British Columbia; M.Ed., Boston College

CHRISTOPHER LA MORTE, Physical Education
University of New Mexico; B.S., Hunter College

NOEL LAMBERTY, Director of Security and Safety
B.A., Clark University; M.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

SARAH LANNOM, Classics; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Swarthmore College; A.M., Ph.D., Harvard University

PENELOPE JANE LEMIRE, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

DOUGLAS LEVINE, Physical Education; Advisor, Class XII
B.S., University of Maryland; M.S., University of New Mexico

LAURA LONDON, Athletic Trainer
B.A., University at Buffalo, SUNY; M.A., Seton Hall University

SYLVIE LUCILE, Head of the Modern Languages Department
B.A., M.A., L’Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3

FRANCES LYONS, Associate Director of Athletics
B.S., CUNY Brooklyn College

MAURA LYONS, Physical Education
B.S., SUNY Cortland

WINIFRED M. MABLEY, Director of Lower School Admission
B.A., University of Pennsylvania; Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

MAGGIE MALUF, Mathematics; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

THOMAS M. MARCH, English
B.A., Northwestern University; M.A., Ph.D., New York University

ALLISON MARCHESE, Physical Education
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.S., Management of Sports Industries

GAIL SUSSMAN MARCUS, History; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Cornell University; M.A., M .Phil ., Yale University

RAQUEL MARTIN, Assistant to the Director of Facilities
B.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

OLIVIA MARTINEZ, Viola, Violin
B.Mus., University of Massachusetts, Amherst; M.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Michelle La Course, Karen Ritscher

KEVIN MCCOY, Co-Head of the Learning Skills Department; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A. Fordham University; M.Ed., Manhattanville College; M.Ed., Fordham University

JAMES MCDONALD, Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., Dickinson College; M.Ed., Rutgers University

PETER MCKAY, Development Database Manager
B.A., James Madison University

ARACELIS MEDINA, Executive Assistant to the Head of School
B.A., Lehman College

VALERIE MENDELSON ’75, History
A.B., Harvard College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College; Ph.D., CUNY

MAUREEN MERVIL, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Hunter College; M.S., Bank Street College of Education

ROBERT RAOUL MEYER, Head of the History Department
A.B., Brown University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; J .D ., New York University School of Law

JILLIAN MINELLO, Associate Teacher, Class III
B.A., Marist College

DAVID MORONEY, Science; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Hamilton College

JIBRILL MORRIS, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Academic Life
B.A., Brooklyn College

JAMES MULKIN, JR., Assistant Head of School for Academic life; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., University of the South; M.F.A., Carnegie-Mellon University; M.A., Ph.D., The Graduate Center, CUNY

ARIELLE MULLER, Room Teacher, Class III
B.S., University of Vermont; M.Ed., Hunter College

RAQUEL MUSLIN, Art
B.A., Vassar College; Graduate Study, Bank Street College, Pratt Institute

ERICA MUÑOZ-GONZALEZ, Library Assistant; Advisor, Class XI
B.S.W., University of Cincinnati; M.S.W., Fordham University

TIA MURKISON, Development Events Assistant
B.A., Northeastern University

KAREN A. NEDBAL, Science
B.A., Vassar College; M.Ed., Harvard University; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

JANE NEWMAN, Director of Publications
B.A., Kenyon College; Graduate Study, New York University

ANDREW NOBLE, Associate Director of Finance
B.S., Ohio State University

ERIN OLSEN, Learning Skills
B.A., Indiana University; M.L.I.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

ZACHARY PAPAS, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KARL PARANYA, Mathematics; Advisor, Class XI
B.S., Haverford College

ALLISON PATRICK ’02, Lab Assistant
B.A., Tufts University; M .Arch ., Columbia University College

DIANA PETRELLA, Clarinet
B.Mus., M.Mus., Canterbury Christchurch University; David Campbell, Leon Russianoff

LISA A. POLLACK, Administrative Assistant to the Head of Upper School Student Life
B.A., Beloit College

ALISON POLLOCK, Director of Clubhouse
B.S., Tulane University; M.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

SCOTT POMERANTZ, Drama; Technology
B.F.A., Five Towns College

ALIYA QUENTIN, French; Advisor, Class X
B.A., University of the Punjab; M.A., National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad; Licence, Université Aix-Marseille; M.S.Ed ., City College

EILEEN RACANELLI, B.S.N., R.N., School Nurse
B.S.N., C.W. Post College, Long Island University; Diploma, Queens Hospital Center School of Nursing

WANDA RIVERA-RIVERA, Spanish
B.A., M.A., University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras; Ph.D., Harvard University

LUIS GABRIEL SANCHEZ ROSE, History; Advisor, Class VIII
B.A., M .A, University at Albany, SUNY

HEYDEN WHITE ROSTOW ’67, Classics
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Cambridge University; Graduate Study, Columbia University

ANA SABATER, Spanish
B.S., M.S., Universidad Complutense de Madrid; M.S., Universidad Pontificia de Comillas, ICADE, Madrid; M.Ed., Manhattanville College School of Education

COLIN ANTON SAMUEL, Director of Technology
B.S., Cooper Union; M.S., University at Buffalo, SUNY

VALERIE SAMUELS, Assistant to the Dean of Student and Director of Equity and Community Engagement
B .B.A., Baruch College

ARIEL SANABRIA, Room Teacher, Class I
B.S., Fordham University; M.S.Ed ., Hunter College

KRIS SANTOS, Archivist, Lower School Library Assistant
B.A., Hunter College; M.L.I.S., Long Island University Post

ANNE SAUNDERS, Science; Advisor, Class IX
B.S., Yale University; Ph.D., Brown University

LAURA SCHMIDT, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., MacMurray College; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

EVELYN SEGAL, Head of Upper School Student Life; Mathematics
Sc.B., Brown University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

LAURIE SEMINARA, Science; Grade Head, Class XI
B.S., Barnard College; M.A., Ed .D ., Columbia University

SUSAN SEUFERT, Head of the Physical Education Department
B.A., M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

KAITLIN SIMONSON, Music; Advisor, Class VI
B.M.E., Northern Arizona University; M.M., University of Nevada, Las Vegas

IVAN SMITH, Building Night Supervisor
A.A.S., Bronx Community College

LORRE SNYDER, Physical Education; Advisor, Class VII
B.S., SUNY Brockport; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

RACHEL SPRADLEY, Development Associate
B.S., University of Texas, Austin; M.A. Southern Methodist University

CLAYTON SQUIRE, Science
A.B., Harvard University; M.A., San Francisco State University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ELIZABETH STAINTON ’77, Art; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Wesleyan University

KASANDRA STARK, Science; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.S., University of Rhode Island; M.A., Brooklyn College

HANNAH STEBBINS ’88, Community Life Associate
B.A., Trinity College; M.A., University of Montana

KELLY STEIN, Room Teacher, Class II
B.A., Marist College, M.S.Ed., SUNY Oneonta

DARYL GURIAN STERN, Director of Events and Alumnae Relations
B.A., Brandeis University

***AKIYO SUZUKI, Music
B.A., Musashino Academia Musicae, Tokyo; M.A., New York University; Kodály Certificate, New York University

KATHERINE BARRETT SWETT ’78, English
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Columbia University

AMANDA TALLY, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Franklin & Marshall College

YUE TANG, Mandarin
B.A., Beijing Union University; M.A., Point Park University; Coursework at University of Pittsburgh; TCFL, Beijing Language and Culture University

RUNAKO TAYLOR, Classics; Advisor, Class X
B.A., M.A., Hunter College

SUSANNA CHANG TERRELL, Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., M.Ed., University of California, San Diego

***DARA TESSE, Art
B.A., Wellesley College, M.A., New York University, Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

SHARON THOMAS, Educational Consultant, Upper and Middle School
B.A., Georgetown University; M.S., University College London; M.S., Hunter College School of Education

RANDI TIMAN, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., SUNY Binghamton

ALFRIDA TOZIEVA, Music
B.A., M.A., Faculty of Musical Arts, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; Orff-Schulwerk Certification
 
RAHUL TRIPATHI, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Claremont Graduate School

GABRIELLA TUBOLY, Academic Technology Specialist
B.S., Teachers Training College, Budapest; Technical Career Institutes

BRYNN TURKISH, Lower School Math Coordinator
B.S., Vanderbilt University; M.A., New York University; M.Ed., Arizona State University

ANDY VERNON-JONES, Art
B.A., Wesleyan University; M.Ed., City College

RENATE VON HUETZ ’72, English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College

ELLA VORENBERG, Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., Colorado College; M.Ed., Lesley University

ELIZABETH WARREN, Room Teacher, Class II
B.S., Skidmore College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

BRITTANY WEINSTEIN, Senior Admission Associate in the Office of Admission and Financial Assistance
B.A., St. Joseph’s University

FRANCES S. WHEELER, Learning Skills
A.B., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

IRIS WILLIAMSON, Teaching Fellow in English and Middle School; Advisor, Class VI
B.A., M.S.Ed ., University of Pennsylvania

BETTY WILSON, Human Resources Assistant

SHERRI WOLF, Head of the English Department; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Yale College; M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Columbia University

TOM WRIGHT, Head of the Classics Department
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia

NORA YANAI, Associate Teacher Class II
B.S., Vanderbilt University

CORALIE (COCO) HINES YANG, Room Teacher, Class III; Co-Supervisor of Associate Teachers
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ELIZABETH YOUNGLING, Development Associate
B.A., University of Virginia

REVA YOUNGSTEIN, Flute
B.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.Mus., Yale University School of Music; Julius Baker, Ransom Wilson

SIAN ZELBO, Mathematics
B.A., Louisiana State University; J .D ., University of Texas; M.A., Ph.D., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

MARIA-ANNA ZIMMERMANN, Assistant Head of School for Student Life; Head of the Lower School
Juilliard Pre-College; B.A., Barnard College; M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education; Violin: Louise Behrend, Hamao Fujiwara

CORDELIA ZUKERMAN, English; Advisor, Class X
A.B., Dartmouth College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Michigan

*** Sabbatical Leave, 2019–2020
† Leave, 2019–2020
The Brearley School | 610 East 83rd Street | 590 East 83rd Street New York, NY 10028 | (212) 744-8582 | Contact