• Brearley
Athletics

Traditions, Championships & Awards

Traditions

List of 6 items.

  • RED AND WHITE TEAMS

    In Classes V to XII, the Physical Education Department divides the girls into two teams, Red and White. The Red and White Teams have been a part of Brearley tradition since 1923. If a family member preceded a girl at Brearley, she will join that family member's team; otherwise, she will be assigned to one or the other by the Physical Education Department.
  • MOUNTAIN DAY

    Every fall the Brearley’s Athletic Association, Self-Government and Class XII sponsor a “Mountain Day” for Classes V through XII at Bear Mountain State Park. We have a picnic lunch and join in various noncompetitive activities and games designed to give students throughout the Middle and Upper Schools a chance to have fun together in a splendid outdoor setting. Many faculty and staff members come along and participate in several planned activities with students, such as hiking up the mountain, walking around the lake, and playing faculty-student volleyball.

    Although all academic classes are cancelled, Mountain Day, like Field Day and “Special Day” programs, is considered a regular school day. Middle and Upper School students report to their homerooms at 8:10 a.m. and return to school by 3:15 p.m.
  • HOMECOMING

    Homecoming takes place on a Friday and Saturday in the fall. On Friday night, Middle School, JV and Varsity Volleyball  teams compete against The Chapin School  at the Brearley Field House.  On Saturday, teams meet at the Asphalt Green for Brunch and the festivies begin with a Cross Country Race on the Promenade against Chapin.  Varsity Field Hockey and Varsity Soccer also compete against The Chapin School at Asphalt Green.  Many Brearley clubs set up booths to sell treats throughout the day, and there is always a cookout. The event is full of Brearley spirit and fun.
  • WINTER CARNIVAL

    Winter Carnival is a two day event when most of the Brearley teams play against Nightingale-Bamford’s teams. On both days each year The Athletic Association choses an organization to donate to. In past years money has been raised for American Red Cross Tsunami Relief, Hurricane Katrina relief and Operation Phone Home (phone cards for the troops overseas). The events themselves are full of fun and good competition.
  • FIELD DAYS

    Middle and Upper School Field Day is one of Brearley’s oldest traditions: the first Field Day was held in1923. It is a day of community spirit and friendly Red and White team competition, and is one of the few events when the entire Middle and Upper Schools come together for a full day. The event culminates in the announcement of the winners of the Brearley Middle and Upper School Cups and the Richard B. Stearns, Jr., Memorial Award. For the Lower School, a morning is set aside each spring when all the girls participate in athletic activities.
  • ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION BANQUET

    The Athletic Banquet has been a spring event at Brearley for the past 29 years. It is a beloved tradition that allows the Athletics Department to recognize the hard work, dedication and time that Brearley students devote to sports. Speeches, award presentations and the annual slide show of scenes from the past year are a few of the evening’s highlights.

Awards

List of 3 items.

  • ALUMNAE CUP

    Year Won
    1922 Winifred Dodd
    1923 Gwendolyn Lewis
    1924 Dorothy DuBois
    1925 Dorothy DuBois
    1926 Marianne Stevenson
    1927 Martha Clark
    1928 Martha Clark
    1929 Frances Preston
    1930 Margaret Preston
    1931 Margaret Preston
    1932 Sarah Key & Ruth Lambert
    1933 Dorothy Moore
    1934 Dorothy Moore
    1935 Elizabeth Fay
    1936 Janet Russell
    1937 Barbara Brown
    1938 Barbara Brown & Frances Kilpatrick
    1939 Barbara Brown
    1940 Anne Witherspoon
    1941 Jane Thomson
    1942 Judy Atterbury
    1943 No Award
    1944 Monique James & Dorothy Schwarz
    1945 Judy Baldwin
    1946 Sharman Douglas
    1947 Ursula Loengard & Miriam Bell
    1948 Margaret Hanna
    1949 Dexter Smith
    1950 Ann Brunie
    1951 Susan Scott
    1952 Elinor Dean
    1953 Barbara Hadley
    1954 Sally Tilghman
    1955 Betsy Loeb
    1956 Susan Kirk & Cornelia Hanna
    1957 Nancy Champe
    1958 Barbara Ryan
    1959 Barbara Ryan
    1960 Dale Jones
    1961 Josephine Bergen
    1962 Gail Tenney
    1963 Audrey Adams
    1964 Mary Lynn Mahan
    1965 Sara Baerwald
    1966 Sarah Tenney
    1967 Ingrid Nelson
    1968 Townsend Given
    1969 Betsy Steiner
    1970 Juanita Dugdale
    1971 Laura Klann & Arlene Smart
    1972 Susan Conwell
    1973 Sarah Stevens & Kady Gjessing
    1974 Kandy Gjessing
    1975 Hilary Henderson
    1976 Elizabeth Reid
    1977 Annik La Farge
    1978 Joanne Low & Sarah Seggerman
    1979 Paula Edelson & Leslie Gibson
    1980 Paula Edelson & Leslie Gibson
    1981 Susan McCray & Laura Wulf
    1982 Lisa Bialkin
    1983 Emily Gabler
    1984 Perla Delson
    1985 Julie Gerngross & Caryn Marooney
    1986 Yvonne Karanas & Peyton West
    1987 Gina Gardini & Katherine Gravy
    1988 Jennifer Huggins & Jessica Burton
    1989 Mary Margaret Gleason & Margot Wilkinson
    1990 Victoria Schwartz & Tara Gleason
    1991 Sarah MacArthur & Willa Ghitelman
    1992 Natasha Foy
    1993 Elizabeth Angell & Elisabeth Duffy
    1994 Margaret Angell & Paula Campbell
    1995 Amanda Eaken, Caroline Platt & Leigh Stearns
    1996 Mary Louise Platt & Gabriella Pollack
    1997 Kyle Ruth Labush
    1998 Tenley Laserson
    1999 Laura Bishop, Kate Hamill
    2000 Rachel Cotton & Hilary Halstead
    2001 Caroline Castillo
    2002 Katie Blumenthal & Julia Raybould
    2003 Margaret Gallin
    2004 Jordan Hacker & Barbara Johnson
    2005 Cathy Gallin & Nadine Lehner
    2006 Emily Walker & Talia Chapman
    2007 Corey Hacker & Kirsten Homma
    2008 Lili Meyer
    2009 Sofia McDonald
    2010 Greta Anderson
    2011 Jenna Santoro
    2012 Madeline Abrams
    2013 Kaitlin Hanss
    2014 Martha Strautman
    2015 Io Jones 
    2016 Sylvie Thode
    2017 Ashley Prescod
    2018 Grace Meade Sipp
  • RICHARD STEARNS AWARD

    1994 Jessica Gilbert
    1995 Alice Liddell
    1996 Susannah Hyland
    1997 Jocelyn Simonson & Elizabeth Grubin
    1998 Claire Newton
    1999 Margo Johnston & Rebecca Kelly
    2000 Caroline Nathan
    2001 Marina Thompson & Elizabeth Tunick
    2002 Maryangela Moutoussis
    2003 Taline Pampanini
    2004 Vasavi D. Reddy & Elizabeth David
    2005 Audrey White
    2006 Mia Hamamoto & Megan Shutzer
    2007 Ella Massie Schuh
    2008 Susanna Moller
    2009 Elizabeth Moore
    2010 Anna Santoleri
    2011 Danielle Golub
    2012 Sterling Sipp
    2013 Ellie Sohm
    2014 Victoria Kingham
    2015 Rena Simkowtiz 
    2016 Charlotte Kim 
    2017 Kayla Gillman 
    2018 Blake Faucher
  • HIGGINSON CUP/EDNA H. CARLING CUP

    Switched somewhere between 1974 and 1976

    1922 Phyllis Baker
    1923 Eileen Creevey
    1924 Ruth Besson
    1925 No Award
    1926 Frances Brewster
    1927 Virginia Douglas
    1928 Sarah Key
    1929 Mary Jopling
    1930 Elsie Lawson
    1931 Elsie Lawson
    1932 Mary Virginia Ball
    1933 Margaret Titus
    1934 Mary Halsey
    1935 Barbara Brown
    1936 Patricia Ryan
    1937 Adrienne Moore
    1938 Audrey Talmage
    1939 Charlotte Hubbard
    1940 MayField Manny
    1941 Anne Macdonald
    1942 Jaqueline Talmage
    1943 No Award
    1944 Miriam Bell
    1945 Linda Barrett
    1946 Mabel Chrystie
    1947 Bickley Flower
    1948 Phyllis Nauts
    1949 Kate Barrett
    1950 Sally Tilghman
    1951 Elizabeth Loeb
    1952 Elizabeth Crocker & Susan Kirk
    1953 Nancy Champe
    1954 Ann Carlton
    1955 Barbara Ryan & Julienne Michel
    1956 Dale Jones
    1957 Josephine Bergen
    1958 Gail Tenney
    1959 Audrey Adams
    1960 Susan Davenport & Fifi Delacorte
    1961 Nancy Ganz
    1962 Laura Nields
    1963 Catherine Bancroft
    1964 Townsend Given
    1965 Diane Straus
    1966 Liza Little
    1967 Ann McDonald
    1968 Ann McDonald
    1969 Sheila Richardson
    1970 Kandy Gjessing
    1971 Elizabeth Hauge
    1972 Lisa Reid
    1973 Susan Jameson
    1974 Ali Bartle
    1975 N.A.
    1976 Leslie Gibson & Amy Jedlicka
    1977 Julia Erhart & Susan McCray
    1978 Lisa Bialkin & Rebecca Foster
    1979 Emily Gabler & Victoria Labalme
    1980 Rachel Bacon & Perla Delson
    1981 Rebecca Leonard & Faith Sedlin
    1982 Jennifer Wadsworth
    1983 Samantha Fingleton, Rachel Hall & Margaretta Olton
    1984 Christine Giusio & Leyla Morrissey
    1985 Ilumai Kurik & Georgia Levenson
    1986 Sidaya Moore
    1987 Cynthia Peters
    1988 Alexa Zesiger
    1989 Lisa Lefkowitz & Margaret Smith
    1990 Jessica Gilbert & Paula Campbell
    1991 Alice Liddell & Lili Stearns
    1992 Emily Israel & Lexer Quamie
    1993 Sharese Bullock, Elizabeth Grubin & Amanda Leader
    1994 Katherine Brodsky, Catherine Gowl and Kathryn Tokieda
    1995 Nathania Nisonson & Laura Bishop
    1996 Rachel Cotton, Emily Colgan Matson & Caroline Nathan
    1997 Elizabeth Perkowski & Elizabeth Tunick
    1998 Katharine Blumenthal & Maryangela Moutoussis
    1999 Hannah Baker, Frances Frances Cashin & Anina Nolan
    2000 Maren Jinnett, Barbara Johnson & Fiona McFarland
    2001 Rebecca Chapman, Elisabeth McMorris & Sarah Sherman
    2002 Talia Chapman & Susan DeWolf
    2003 Haley Cohen, Lee Evangelakos & Catherine Miller
    2004 Lili Meyer & Susanna Moller
    2005 Charlotte Kaye & Anjali Itzkowitz
    2006 Katherine Walker & Anna Santoleri
    2007 Bess Lovern & Jenna Santoro
    2008 Madeline Abrams
    2009 Kaitlin Hanss
    2011 Rachel McMahon
    2012 Sylvie Thode
    2013 Ashley Prescod 
    2014 Caitlin Shoemaker 
    2015 Alexandra Baird 
    2016 Leyla Theunissen 
    2017 Charlotte Andreano
    2018 Emily Wheeler

Championships

1990–1991

Varsity Volleyball

1991–1992

Varsity Softball

1992–1993

JV Basketball
Varsity Track & Field

1993–1994

JV Basketball
Varsity Basketball
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track & Field

1994–1995

JV Basketball
Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Field Hockey
(MFHA)
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Swimming
Varsity Track & Field

1995–1996

JV Basketball
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track & Field
Varsity Volleyball

1996–1997

JV Basketball
Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track & Field

1997–1998

Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Lacrosse
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track & Field

1998–1999

Varsity Track & Field
JV Volleyball

1999–2000

JV Basketball

2001–2002

Varsity Cross-Country

2002–2003

Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Swimming
Varsity Badminton Singles
Varsity Track & Field

2003–2004

Varsity Volleyball
JV Basketball

2004–2005

Varsity Cross-Country

2005–2006

Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Volleyball
Varsity Badminton Singles

2006–2007

Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Track & Field

2007–2008

Varsity Cross-Country
JV Volleyball
Varsity Softball
Varsity Track

2008–2009

Varsity Cross-Country
Varsity Softball
Varsity Track

2009–2010

Varsity Volleyball
Varsity Cross Country
Varsity Track and Field

2010–2011

Varsity Volleyball
Varsity Cross Country
JV Volleyball
JV Basketball
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track and Field
Varsity Softball

2011–2012

JV Volleyball
Varsity Volleyball
Varsity Track 

2012–2013

Varsity Volleyball
Badminton

2013–2014

JV Volleyball

2014–2015

JV Volleyball

2015–2016

JV Volleyball
Varsity Softball

2016–2017

Varsity Soccer
The Brearley School
|
610 East 83rd Street
|
New York, NY 10028
|
(212) 744-8582
|
Contact Us