• Brearley
About

Faculty & Staff

Administration  
   
Head of School Jane Foley Fried
Assistant Head of School for Academic Life James Mulkin, Jr.
Assistant Head of School for Student Life
and Head of the Lower School (K-IV)
Maria-Anna Zimmermann
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer Rahul Tripathi
Dean of Students Sheila Kramer
Director of Athletics Tammy Zazuri
Director of College Advising Carolyn W. Clark
Director of Communications Josephine B. David '61
Director of Construction and Facilities Doris Coleman
Director of Counseling and Wellness Keba M. Rogers
Director of Development Anne S. Bergen
Director of Equity and Community Engagement Tanya Huelett
Director of Human Resources Arlene Fabio
Director of Lower School Admission Winifred M. Mabley
Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance Joan Kaplan
Director of Publications Jane Newman
Director of Security and Safety Noel Lamberty
Director of Technology Colin Anton Samuel
Head of Middle School Student Life Tim Brownell
Head of Upper School Student Life Evelyn Segal
Registrar Joan Krause
   
Department Heads  
Art Dale Emmart
Classics Tom Wright
Drama Robert D. Duke, Jr.
English Sherri Wolf
History Robert Raoul Meyer
Learning Skills Annah Clontz
Library Celia Dillon
Mathematics Debra Glick
Modern Languages Sylvie Lucile
Music Matt Aiken
Physical Education Katherine Henderson
Science James Karb

JANE FOLEY FRIED, Head of School
B.A., Bowdoin College; M.A., Tufts University

MICHAEL ABBOTT, Piano
B.Mus., Hampshire College, California Institute of the Arts; Charles Banacos, Lennie Tristano, Roland Hanna

UTSMAN AFIFI, Desktop Support Technician
New York City Institute of Technology

MATTHEW AIKEN, Head of the Music Department, Percussion; Advisor, Class XII
B.Mus., University of Oregon; M.Mus., Eastman School of Music; John Beck, Charles Dowd

JULIÁN ALTSCHUL, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Rice University; M.Ed., Hunter College

MIMI ANDINO, Physical Education, Gymnastics
Long Island University

ERIC ANTANITUS, Webmaster; Technologist
B.F.A., New York University; M.S., Polytechnic Institute of New York University

CLEVELETTE AUSTIN, Assistant CFO; Controller
B.A., University of the West Indies; M.B.A., Dowling College; CMA

MICHAEL BALDWIN, Drama; Advisor, Class XII
B.A. Skidmore College; M.A., City College, CUNY

OLIVIA BALL, Teaching Fellow in Drama and English; Advisor, Class VII
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Columbia University

MARISA BALLARO, Dance
B.A., SUNY Brockport

JOY BARBOSA, Learning Skills
B.S., Syracuse University; M.A., Bank Street College of Education

DINA D. BARKER, Physical Education
B.S., SUNY New Paltz

†JANELLE BARTH, Lower School
B.S., Carnegie-Mellon University

JENNIFER M. BARTOLI, Director of Graphic Design
B.A., East Stroudsburg University

JOCELYN BEAUDOIN, Athletic Trainer
B.H.S., University of Missouri; M.S., Seton Hall University

ANNE S. BERGEN, Director of Development
B.A., Colgate University

KARIN BERNSTEIN, Assistant Head of the Lower School; Math Coordinator; Supervisor of Associate Teachers
B.S., Penn State University; M.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

NATHAN BLANEY, Art
B.F.A., University of Rhode Island; Graduate Study, Parsons School of Design and Teachers College, Columbia University; M.A., New York University

SHERI L. BLAU, Mathematics
B.S., University of Michigan; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KAREN BLUMBERG, Technology; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARIELA BOHROD, Accompanist
Mannes College of Music; Piano: Pavlina Dokovksa, Vladimir Valjarevic

CAIT BRADLEY, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

MATTHEW BRADY, Music; Advisor, Class IX
B.Mus., Eastman School of Music; Artist/Teacher Diploma, Association for Choral Music Education; Seymour Bernstein, Doreen Rao

TIM BROWNELL, Head of Middle School Student Life; Drama
B.A., Middlebury College

ANNIE SPADER BYERLY, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Wellesley College; M.S., Hunter College of Education

PAUL J. BYRNES, Science; Advisor, Class XI
B.S., SUNY Buffalo; M.S., Pace University

RACHAEL CARTER, Associate Teacher, Class IV
B.S.Ed., Westfield State University

CAROLINE CHANG ’08, English; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Yale University; M.A., Middlebury, Breadloaf School of English

ANNIE CHEUNG-LIVHITS, Science
B.A., Colgate University

SARAI CHICO, Administrative Assistant to the Head of Middle School Student Life
Lehman College, CUNY

AMY CHOW, Librarian
B.Mus., McGill University; M.L.I.S., Dalhousie University, Halifax

LUIGI CICALA, Art; Director of the Colaboratory
B.A., Colorado College; M.F.A., The New York Academy of Art

JOSEPH CIVITA, Food Service Consultant
New York Community College

ANA CLADERA, Spanish; Advisor, Class VI
Universidad Complutense de Madrid; L.L.M., London School of Economics and Political Science; M.A.T., Manhattanville College

CAROLYN W. CLARK, Director of College Advising; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Wesleyan University; M.P.A., Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs

PERRY CLEMONS, Room Teacher, Class III
B.A., Morehouse College; M.A., Georgia State University

ANNAH CLONTZ, Head of the Learning Skills Department
B.A., Elon University; M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Charlotte

DORIS COLEMAN, Director of Construction and Facilities; Advisor, Class VII
B.S., Cornell University; M.B.A., Pepperdine University

ANDREA COTLOVE, French
B.A., B.S., Westmont College

BENDA CRAIG, Accountant
B.S., York College

KENNETH M. CRONIN, JR., Building Superintendent

SIDONIE CYPHER, Administrative Assistant for the College; Advising Office/Coordinator of Testing
B.A., Villanova University

JOSEPHINE B. DAVID ’61, Director of Communications
B.A., Wellesley College; Graduate Study, University of Oxford; M.A., New York University

LEILANI DELEON, Administrative Assistant to the Registrar

JENELLÉ DEODATH, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Student Life and Head of the Lower School
B.S., M.S., New York Institute of Technology

JUSTINIAN DIFO, Systems Administrator
B.S., Art Institute of Philadelphia

JILL DIJOSEPH, Receptionist
Fordham University; New School for Social Research; Hunter College

CELIA DILLON, Head Librarian
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; M.L.I.S., Queens College

ROBERT DOREMUS, Security Officer

KEITH DRISCOLL, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Marymount Manhattan College

MARIA DUCKETT, Special Assistant to the Head of School; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Loyola University (Maryland); M.A., New York University

ROBERT D. DUKE, JR., Head of the Drama Department
B.A., Williams College

DALE EMMART, Head of the Art Department; Advisor, Class VI
B.F.A., Cooper Union School of Art; M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

PIETRO ENNIS
B.F.A., New York Institute of Technology; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARLENE FABIO, Director of Human Resources
B.A., Tufts University; M.B.A., Clark Atlanta University

TANIA FLORES, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Middlebury College

PAUL FOGLINO, Mathematics
B.A., B.S., Columbia University

ROBERTA D. FRANK, Piano
B.Mus., M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music

DARCY R. FRYER, History; Advisor, Class X
B.A., University of Michigan; M.A., Ph.D., Yale University

LAURA GALEANO, Development Assistant
B.A., M.A., John Jay College

YUSI GAO, Mandarin
B.A., Hebei University; M.A., New York University; Graduate Study, Irkutsk State Linguistic University

YAMELL GARCIA, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Lehman College

PHOEBE T. GEER ’97, Associate Director of Development
B.A., Williams College; J.D., University of Virginia School of Law

ANDREA M. GILROY, Mathematics
B.A., Hartwick College; M.A., SUNY Stony Brook

ROBERT GINGERY, Guitar
B.A., California State University; Diploma, Berklee College of Music; M.A., City College of New York

DEBRA EVE GLICK, Acting Head of the Mathematics Department; Grade Head, Class XII
B.A., Hunter College; M.A., New York University

SUSANNAH GOLDSTEIN, Librarian
B.A., Barnard College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University

MARSHA GOMEZ, Food Service Manager

ANNABEL GORDON, Cello
B.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Timothy Eddy, Jerry Grossman

NATASHA GRAY, History; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Ph.D., Columbia University

BELINDA HAAS, Learning Skills
B.A., Leicester Polytechnic; M.A., University of Minnesota; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

EMILY HABERMAN, School Counselor
B.S., University of Maryland; M.S.W., School of Social Work, Columbia University

MARILYN HEINEMAN, Learning Skills
B.A., Thiel College; M.A., M.Ed., Teachers College, Columbia University

ANALISA CIPRIANO HEINZ, Associate Director of College Advising; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

KATHERINE A. HENDERSON, Head of the Physical Education Department
B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., University of New Hampshire

AMINA HOLMAN, Annual Fund Director
B.A., Howard University; M.S.Ed., Baruch College

KEAH HORSFORD, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.S., City University of New York, Brooklyn College; M.S., Pace University

SAMANTHA HOSEIN, Student Life Coordinator; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., University of Pittsburgh

JACQUES F. HOUIS, French, Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Temple University; M.A., New York University

TANYA HUELETT, Director of Equity and Community Engagement
B.A., Spelman College; Ph.D., New York University

MARIEL ISAACSON, History; Advisor, Class X
B.F.A., M.A., New York University; Ph.D., The Graduate Center, CUNY

MARINA JACKSON, Technology; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

JASMINE JACOB, Associate Teacher, Class II
B.S., University at Albany, SUNY

WHITNEY JACOBS, Physical Education, Dance
B.F.A., Ohio University; M.F.A., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

KATE JAVENS, Art; Advisor, Class XII
C.F.A., Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

KARYN JOAQUINO, Music; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Princeton University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Clifford Herzer, José Ramos-Santana

KATHARINE JONES, Art; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Columbia University; M.F.A., University of New Mexico

ELIZABETH KAHN, Science
B.A., Temple University; Graduate Study, Drexel University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania

MARIA KAKOULIDES, Learning Skills
B.A., M.A., Saint Andrews University; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

JOAN KAPLAN, Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., SUNY Buffalo; M.A., New School for Social Research

JAMES KARB, Head of the Science Department
Sc.B., M.A., Brown University

RACHEL KERCHMAN, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class XI
B.A., Bucknell University; M.A., Johns Hopkins University

INDIA KERZ, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Middlebury College

JIA KIM, Cello
B.Mus., M.Mus., The Juilliard School; Joel Krosnick

JU YEON KIM, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Smith College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

JEE LEONG KOH, English
B.A., University of Oxford; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College; Postgraduate Diploma in Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore

SHEILA KRAMER, Science; Dean of Students; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Truman State University; M.F.A., Kent State University; M.A., Columbia University

JOAN KRAUSE, Registrar; Voice; Advisor, Class VIII
B.Mus.Ed., Northwestern University; M.Mus., Hartt School of Music; Artist’s Diploma, Cleveland Institute of Music; Maria Farnworth, Benton Hess

MICHAELA KRAUSER, Associate Teacher, Class V
B.A., Swarthmore College

***TAMMY H. KUO, Mandarin
B.S., University of British Columbia; M.Ed., Boston College

***CHRISTOPHER LA MORTE, Physical Education
University of New Mexico; B.S., Hunter College

NOEL LAMBERTY, Director of Security and Safety
B.A., Clark University; M.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

SARAH LANNOM, Classics; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Swarthmore College; A.M., Ph.D., Harvard University

PENELOPE JANE LEMIRE, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

DOUGLAS LEVINE, Physical Education; Advisor, Class XI
B.S., University of Maryland; M.S., University of New Mexico

SYLVIE LUCILE, Head of the Modern Languages Department
B.A., M.A., L’Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3

MAURA LYONS, Physical Education
B.S., SUNY Cortland

WINIFRED M. MABLEY, Director of Lower School Admission
B.A., University of Pennsylvania; Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

*** MAGGIE MALUF, Mathematics
B.A., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

THOMAS M. MARCH, English
B.A., Northwestern University; M.A., Ph.D., New York University

ALLISON MARCHESE, Physical Education
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.S., Management of Sports Industries

GAIL SUSSMAN MARCUS, History; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Cornell University; M.A., M.Phil., Yale University

RAQUEL MARTIN, Assistant to the Director of Facilities
B.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

OLIVIA MARTINEZ, Viola, Violin
B.Mus., University of Massachusetts, Amherst; M.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Michelle La Course, Karen Ritscher

KEVIN MCCOY, Learning Skills; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A. Fordham University; M.Ed., Manhattanville College; M.Ed., Fordham University

JAMES MCDONALD, Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., Dickinson College; M.Ed., Rutgers University

PETER MCKAY, Development Database Manager
B.A., James Madison University

ARACELIS MEDINA, Executive Assistant to the Head of School
B.A., Lehman College

DANIELLE MEINRATH, Classics; Advisor, Class X
B.A., University of Cambridge; M.St., University of Oxford; Ph.D., Princeton University

VALERIE MENDELSON ’75, History
A.B., Harvard College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College; Ph.D., CUNY

MAUREEN MERVIL, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Hunter College; M.S., Bank Street College of Education

ROBERT RAOUL MEYER, Head of the History Department
A.B., Brown University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; J.D., New York University School of Law

JILLIAN MINELLO, Associate Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Marist College

DAVID MORONEY, Science; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Hamilton College

JIBRILL MORRIS, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Academic Life
B.A., Brooklyn College

JAMES MULKIN, JR., Assistant Head of School for Academic Life; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., University of the South; M.F.A., Carnegie-Mellon University; M.A., Ph.D., The Graduate Center, CUNY

ARIELLE MULLER, Room Teacher, Class III
B.S., University of Vermont; M.Ed., Hunter College

ERICA MUÑOZ-GONZALEZ, Library Assistant
B.S.W., University of Cincinnati; M.S.W., Fordham University

TIA MURKISON, Development Events Assistant
B.A., Northeastern University

ANNE MYKYTA, Lower School Psychologist
B.A., Boston College; M.Ed., Teachers College, Columbia University; Psy.D., St. John’s University

AHMED NAJM, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class IX
B.A., Boston University; M.A., Relay Graduate School of Education

KAREN A. NEDBAL, Science
B.A., Vassar College; M.Ed., Harvard University; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

PATRICIA ANN NEELY, Double Bass, Recorder
B.A., Vassar College; M.F.A., Sarah Lawrence College

JANE NEWMAN, Director of Publications
B.A., Kenyon College; Graduate Study, New York University

ANDREW NOBLE, Associate Director of Finance
B.S., Ohio State University

JULIANA PACIULLI, Art
B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.F.A., University of California, Davis

ZACHARY PAPAS, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KARL PARANYA, Mathematics; Advisor, Class X
B.S., Haverford College

ALLISON PATRICK ’02, Lab Assistant
B.A., Tufts University; M.Arch., Columbia University

NATASHA PEÑA, Associate Teacher, Class III
B.A., Swarthmore College

EMILY PETERS, Associate Director of Admission
B.A. Kenyon College; M.F.A., New York University

DIANA PETRELLA, Clarinet
B.Mus., M.Mus., Canterbury Christchurch University; David Campbell, Leon Russianoff

EMMA PICKETT, Development Associate
B.A., Colgate University

JOY PLAISTED, Harp
B.Mus., University of Minnesota; M.Mus., The Juilliard School; Graduate Study, Conservatoire de Musique, Geneva

LISA A. POLLACK, Administrative Assistant to the Head of Upper School Student Life
B.A., Beloit College

ALISON POLLOCK, Director of Clubhouse
B.S., Tulane University; M.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

SCOTT POMERANTZ, Drama; Technology
B.F.A., Five Towns College

ALIYA QUENTIN, French
B.A., University of the Punjab; M.A., National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad; Licence, Université Aix-Marseille; M.S.Ed., City College

EILEEN RACANELLI, B.S.N., R.N., School Nurse
B.S.N., C.W. Post College, Long Island University; Diploma, Queens Hospital Center School of Nursing

HANNAH RAU, Associate Teacher, Class II
B.A., Occidental College

KELLY REDKO, Business Office Assistant
B.S., Marist College; M.P.A., Baruch College

JUDITH REIBEL, Educational Consultant, Lower School and Lower School Admission
B.A., Smith College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

WANDA RIVERA-RIVERA, Spanish
B.A., M.A., University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras; Ph.D., Harvard University

KEBA M. ROGERS, Director of Counseling and Wellness
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University at Buffalo, SUNY

LUIS GABRIEL SANCHEZ ROSE, History; Advisor, Class VIII
B.A., M.A, University at Albany, SUNY

HEYDEN WHITE ROSTOW ’67, English; Advisor, Class XI
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Cambridge University; Graduate Study, Columbia University

ANA SABATER, Spanish
B.S., M.S., Universidad Complutense de Madrid; M.S., Universidad Pontificia de Comillas, ICADE, Madrid; M.Ed., Manhattanville College School of Education

SUSAN SAGOR, English; Advisor, Class XII
Mount Holyoke College; B.A., Hunter College; M.A., M.Phil., CUNY

COLIN ANTON SAMUEL, Director of Technology
B.S., Cooper Union; M.S., University at Buffalo, SUNY

VALERIE SAMUELS, Assistant to the Dean of Students and Director of Equity and Community Engagement
B.B.A., Baruch College

ARIEL SANABRIA, Room Teacher, Class I
B.S., Fordham University; M.S.Ed., Hunter College

ANNE SAUNDERS, Science
B.S., Yale University; Ph.D., Brown University

LAURA SCHMIDT, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., MacMurray College; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

EVELYN SEGAL, Head of Upper School Student Life; Mathematics
Sc.B., Brown University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

LAURIE SEMINARA, Science; Grade Head, Class X
B.S., Barnard College; M.A., Ed.D., Columbia University

SUSAN SEUFERT, Physical Education; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

KAITLIN SIMONSON, Music; Advisor, Class VI
B.M.E., Northern Arizona University; M.M., University of Nevada, Las Vegas

IVAN SMITH, Building Night Supervisor
A.A.S., Bronx Community College

LORRE SNYDER, Physical Education; Advisor, Class VII
B.S., SUNY Brockport; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

CLAYTON SQUIRE, Science
A.B., Harvard University; M.A., San Francisco State University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ELIZABETH STAINTON ’77, Art; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Wesleyan University

KASANDRA STARK, Science; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.S., University of Rhode Island; M.A., Brooklyn College

HANNAH STEBBINS ’88, Community Life Associate
B.A., Trinity College; M.A., University of Montana

KELLY STEIN, Room Teacher, Class II
B.A., Marist College, M.S.Ed., SUNY Oneonta

DARYL GURIAN STERN, Director of Events and Alumnae Relations
B.A., Brandeis University

ASHA SUNDARARAJAN, Teaching Fellow in Mathematics
B.S., Bombay University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

†AKIYO SUZUKI, Music
B.A., Musashino Academia Musicae, Tokyo; M.A., New York University; Kodály Certificate, New York University

KATHERINE BARRETT SWETT ’78, English
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Columbia University

MARC SZAMMER, Violin
B.Mus., M.Mus., PDPL, Mannes College, The New School For Music; Sally Thomas

AMANDA TALLY, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Franklin & Marshall College

YUE TANG, Mandarin
B.A., Beijing Union University; M.A., Point Park University; Coursework at University of Pittsburgh; TCFL, Beijing Language and Culture University

SUSANNA CHANG TERRELL, Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., M.Ed., University of California, San Diego

DARA TESSE, Art; Advisor, Class VIII
B.A., Wellesley College, M.A., New York University, Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

SHARON THOMAS, Educational Consultant, Upper and Middle School
B.A., Georgetown University; M.S., University College London; M.S., Hunter College School of Education

RANDI TIMAN, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., SUNY Binghamton

RAHUL TRIPATHI, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Claremont Graduate School

GABRIELLA TUBOLY, iPad Coordinator
B.S., Teachers Training College, Budapest; Technical Career Institutes

ELISABETH UMLANDT, Play and Crafts Program
Kindergarten Teachers’ School Marienheim, Salzkotten/Westfalen

JEFFREY VENHO, Trumpet, Trombone, French Horn
B.Mus., M.Mus., The Juilliard School; William Vacchiano, Vince Penzarella

RENATE VON HUETZ ’72, English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College

ELIZABETH WARREN, Room Teacher, Class II
B.S., Skidmore College; M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

BRITTANY WEINSTEIN, Administrative Assistant to the Directors of Admission and Financial Assistance
B.A., St. Joseph’s University

***FRANCES S. WHEELER, Learning Skills
A.B., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KRISTEN WILLIAMS, Assistant Director of Athletics
B.A., Iona College

BETTY WILSON, Human Resources Assistant

SHERRI WOLF, Head of the English Department; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Yale College; M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Columbia University

TOM WRIGHT, Head of the Classics Department
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia

ANITA XU, Mandarin
B.S., Peking University; M.B.A., Vanderbilt University; M.A.T., New York University

CORALIE (COCO) HINES YANG, Room Teacher, Class III
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

REVA YOUNGSTEIN, Flute
B.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.Mus., Yale University School of Music; Julius Baker, Ransom Wilson

TAMMY ZAZURI, Director of Athletics; Advisor, Class XII
B.S., University of Delaware

MARIA-ANNA ZIMMERMANN, Assistant Head of School for Student Life; Head of the Lower School
Juilliard Pre-College; B.A., Barnard College; M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education; Violin: Louise Behrend, Hamao Fujiwara

CORDELIA ZUKERMAN, Classics; English
A.B., Dartmouth College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Michigan
*** Sabbatical Leave, 2018–2019
† Leave, 2018–2019
The Brearley School
|
610 East 83rd Street
|
New York, NY 10028
|
(212) 744-8582
|
Contact Us