• Brearley
About

Faculty & Staff

Administration  
   
Head of School Jane Foley Fried
Assistant Head of School for Academic Life James Mulkin, Jr.
Assistant Head of School for Student Life
and Head of the Lower School (K-IV)
Maria-Anna Zimmermann
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer Rahul Tripathi
Dean of Students Sheila Kramer
Director of Athletics Tammy Zazuri
Director of College Advising Carolyn W. Clark
Director of Communications Josephine B. David '61
Director of Construction and Facilities Doris Coleman
Director of Counseling and Wellness Keba M. Rogers
Director of Development Anne S. Bergen
Director of Equity and Community Engagement Tanya Huelett
Director of Human Resources Arlene Fabio
Director of Lower School Admission Winifred M. Mabley
Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance Joan Kaplan
Director of Publications Jane Newman
Director of Security and Safety Noel Lamberty
Director of Technology Colin Samuel
Head of Middle School Student Life Tim Brownell
Head of Upper School Student Life Evelyn Segal
Registrar Joan Krause
   
Department Heads  
Art Dale Emmart
Classics Tom Wright
Drama Robert D. Duke, Jr.
English Heyden White Rostow '67
and Katherine Swett '78
History Robert Raoul Meyer
Learning Skills Alice Kessler
Library Amy Chow
Mathematics Maggie Maluf
Modern Languages Sylvie Lucile
Music Matt Aiken
Physical Education Katherine Henderson
Science James Karb

JANE FOLEY FRIED, Head of School
B.A., Bowdoin College; M.A., Tufts University

PATRICIA AAKRE, Librarian; Advisor, Class VII
B.A., University of Iowa; M.L.I.S., Pratt Institute School of Information and Library Science

MICHAEL ABBOTT, Piano
B.Mus., Hampshire College, California Institute of the Arts; Charles Banacos, Lennie Tristano, Roland Hanna

MATTHEW AIKEN, Head of the Music Department, Percussion; Advisor, Class XI
B.Mus., University of Oregon; M.Mus., Eastman School of Music; John Beck, Charles Dowd

ORREN ALPERSTEIN, Admission Assistant
B.A., Vassar College; M .B.A., Columbia University; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

JULIÁN ALTSCHUL, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Rice University; M.Ed., Hunter College

ERIC ANTANITUS, Webmaster; Technologist
B.F.A., New York University; M.S., Polytechnic Institute of New York University

CLEVELETTE AUSTIN, Assistant CFO; Controller
B.A., University of the West Indies; M .B.A., Dowling College; CMA

VIRGINIA AVETISIAN, Technology
B.A., Barnard College; M.A., Fairfield University

MICHAEL BALDWIN, Drama, Advisor, Class XI
B.A. Skidmore College; M.A., City College, CUNY

OLIVIA BALL, Teaching Fellow in Drama and English
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Columbia University

MARISA BALLARO, Dance
B.A., SUNY Brockport

JOY BARBOSA, Learning Skills
B.S., Syracuse University; M.A., Bank Street College of Education

†DINA D. BARKER
B.S., SUNY New Paltz

JANELLE BARTH, Associate Teacher, Class II
B.S., Carnegie-Mellon University

JENNIFER M. BARTOLI, Director of Graphic Design
B.A., East Stroudsburg University

ANNE S. BERGEN, Director of Development
B.A., Colgate University

KARIN BERNSTEIN, Assistant Head of the Lower School; Math Coordinator; Supervisor of Associate Teachers
B.S., Penn State University; M.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

MARIAN R. BICKS, Admission Assistant
B.A., Wellesley College; M.A.T., Harvard University

NATHAN BLANEY, Art, Carpentry
B.F.A., University of Rhode Island; Graduate Study, Parsons School of Design and Teachers College, Columbia University

***SHERI L. BLAU
B.S., University of Michigan; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

KAREN BLUMBERG, Technology; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARIELA BOHROD, Accompanist
Mannes College of Music; Piano: Pavlina Dokovksa, Vladimir Valjarevic

GREGG BORNFELD, Accountant
B.A., Queens College

KARA BOULTINGHOUSE, Admission Assistant
B.A., Boston University; M.Ed., Hunter College of Education

CAIT BRADLEY, Mathematics; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

MATTHEW BRADY, Music; Advisor, Class IX
B.Mus., Eastman School of Music; Artist/Teacher Diploma, Association for Choral Music Education; Seymour Bernstein, Doreen Rao

CYNTHIA BRAUER, Admission Assistant
B.A., Colgate University; M.S., Hunter College

TINA BRISTOL, Admission Assistant
B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

TIM BROWNELL, Drama; Head of Middle School Student Life
B.A., Middlebury College

***ANNIE SPADER BYERLY
B.A., Wellesley College; M.S., Hunter College of Education

PAUL J. BYRNES, Science; Advisor, Class X
B.S., SUNY Buffalo; M.S., Pace University

ENVER CASIMIR, History; Advisor, Class XII
A.B., Harvard College; Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

CAROLINE CHANG ’08, English
B.A., Yale University

KRISTEN CHAE, Admission Associate
B.S., Boston University

ANNIE CHEUNG-LIVHITS, Science
B.A., Colgate University

SARAI CHICO, Administrative Assistant to the Head of the Middle School Student Life
Lehman College, CUNY

AMY CHOW, Head Librarian
B.Mus., McGill University; M.L.I.S., Dalhousie University, Halifax

REBECCA CHYNSKY, Room Teacher, Class II
B.A., Ithaca College; M.A., Hunter College; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

LUIGI CICALA, Art; Director of the Colaboratory
B.A., Colorado College; M.F.A., The New York Academy of Art

MAYA CITRON, Associate Teacher, Class III
B.A., University of Southern California

JOSEPH CIVITA, Food Service Consultant
New York Community College

ANA CLADERA, Spanish
Universidad Complutense de Madrid; L .L .M ., London School of Economics and Political Science; M.A.T., Manhattanville College

CAROLYN W. CLARK, Director of College Advising, Advisor, Class XI
B.A., Wesleyan University; M.P.A., Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs

PERRY CLEMONS, Room Teacher, Class III
B.A., Morehouse College; M.A., Georgia State University

DORIS COLEMAN, Director of Construction and Facilities
B.S., Cornell University; M.B.A., Pepperdine University

ANDREA COTLOVE, French
B.A., B.S., Westmont College

AARON COX, Security; Reception

BENDA CRAIG, Accountant
B.S., York College

KENNETH M. CRONIN, JR., Building Superintendent

SIDONIE CYPHER, Administrative Assistant for the College Advising Office/Coordinator of Testing
B.A., Villanova University

JOSEPHINE B. DAVID ’61, Director of Communications
B.A., Wellesley College; Graduate Study, University of Oxford; M.A., New York University

LEILANI DELEON, Administrative Assistant to the Registrar

JENELLÉ DEODATH, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Student Life and Head of the Lower School
B.S., M.S., New York Institute of Technology

JILL DIJOSEPH, Receptionist
Fordham University, New School for Social Research, Hunter College

CELIA DILLON, Librarian
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; M.L.I.S., Queens College

ROBERT DOREMUS, Security Officer

JEAN S. DREW, Science; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Harvard College; Ph.D., University of Virginia

KEITH DRISCOLL, Associate Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Marymount Manhattan College

MARIA DUCKETT, Special Assistant to the Head of School; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Loyola University (Maryland); M.A., New York University

ROBERT D. DUKE, JR., Head of the Drama Department
B.A., Williams College

DALE EMMART, Head of the Art Department; Advisor, Class VI
B.F.A., Cooper Union School of Art; M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

***PIETRO ENNIS
B.F.A., New York Institute of Technology; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ARLENE FABIO, Director of Human Resources
B.A., Tufts University; M .B.A., Clark Atlanta University

PAUL FOGLINO, Mathematics
B.A., B.S., Columbia University

MIKALA FORRESTER, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Brown University

ROBERTA D. FRANK, Piano
B.Mus., M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music

DARCY R. FRYER, History; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., University of Michigan; M.A., Ph.D., Yale University

YUSI GAO, Mandarin
B.A., Hebei University; M.A., New York University; Graduate Study, Irkutsk State Linguistic University

YAMELL GARCIA, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Lehman College

ASHLEY GARRETT, Admission Assistant
A.B., Smith College; M .B.A., Harvard Business School

PHOEBE T. GEER ’97, Assistant Director of Development
B.A., Williams College; J.D., University of Virginia School of Law

ANDREA M. GILROY, Mathematics
B.A., Hartwick College; M.A., SUNY Stony Brook

ROBERT GINGERY, Guitar
B.A., California State University; Diploma, Berklee College of Music; M.A., City College of New York

DEBRA EVE GLICK, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class XI
B.A., Hunter College; M.A., New York University

MARSHA GOMEZ, Food Service Manager

ANNABEL GORDON, Cello
B.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Timothy Eddy, Jerry Grossman

NATASHA GRAY, History; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Ph.D., Columbia University

BELINDA HAAS, Learning Skills
B.A., Leicester Polytechnic; M.A., University of Minnesota; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

EMILY HABERMAN, School Counselor
B.S., University of Maryland; M.S.W., School of Social Work, Columbia University

THOMAS L. HARRISON, History
B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M .Phil ., Columbia University; Graduate Study, University of Washington

MARILYN HEINEMAN, Learning Skills
B.A., Thiel College; M.A., M.Ed., Teachers College, Columbia University

ANALISA CIPRIANO HEINZ, Assistant Director of College Advising; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University

KATHERINE A. HENDERSON, Head of the Physical Education Department
B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., University of New Hampshire

CAREY HICKEY, Field House Manager
B.A., M.A., Manhattanville College

KEAH HORSFORD, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
B.S., City University of New York, Brooklyn College

SAMANTHA HOSEIN, Student Life Coordinator; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., University of Pittsburgh

NANCY KELLERMAN HOUGH, Cello
B.A., Lehman College; M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; Evangeline Benedetti, Timothy Eddy

JACQUES F. HOUIS, French, Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Temple University; M.A., New York University

TANYA HUELETT, Director of Equity and Community Engagement
B.A., Spelman College; Ph.D., New York University

MARINA JACKSON, Technology; Advisor, Class IX
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

WHITNEY JACOBS, Physical Education, Dance; Advisor, Class VIII
B.F.A., Ohio University; M.F.A., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

KATE JAVENS, Art, Advisor, Class XI
C .F .A ., Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

JOYCE E. JERDEN, Receptionist
University of Missouri; Johns Hopkins University

KARYN JOAQUINO, Music; Advisor, Class XII
A.B., Princeton University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University; Clifford Herzer, José Ramos-Santana

KATHARINE JONES, Art; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Columbia University; M.F.A., University of New Mexico

MARIA KAKOULIDES, Associate Teacher, Class IV
B.A., M.A., Saint Andrews University; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

JOAN KAPLAN, Director of Middle and Upper School Admission and Financial Assistance; Advisor, Class XI
B.A., SUNY Buffalo; M.A., New School for Social Research

JAMES KARB, Head of the Science Department
Sc .B ., M.A., Brown University

KELLY KEHOE, Business Office Assistant
B.S., Marist College; M.P.A., Baruch College

RACHEL KERCHMAN, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class X
B.A., Bucknell University; M.A., Johns Hopkins University

ALICE KESSLER, Head of the Learning Skills Department
B.A., Boston University; M.A., California State University

JIA KIM, Cello
B.Mus., M.Mus., The Juilliard School; Joel Krosnick

JU YEON KIM, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.A., Smith College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

JEE LEONG KOH, English
B.A., University of Oxford; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College; Postgraduate Diploma in Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore

MARIA KOUREPENOS, Admission Assistant
A.B., Princeton University

SHEILA KRAMER, Science; Dean of Students; Room Teacher, Class VIII
B.A., Truman State University; M.F.A., Kent State University; M.A., Columbia University

JOAN KRAUSE, Registrar; Voice; Advisor, Class VIII
B.Mus.Ed ., Northwestern University; M.Mus., Hartt School of Music; Artist’s Diploma, Cleveland Institute of Music; Maria Farnworth, Benton Hess

MICHAELA KRAUSER, Associate Teacher, Class V
B.A., Swarthmore College

TAMMY H. KUO, Mandarin
B.S., University of British Columbia; M.Ed., Boston College

CHRISTOPHER LA MORTE, Physical Education
University of New Mexico; B.S., Hunter College

KATHARINE LABOY, Associate Director of Finance
B.S.B.A., College of Westchester; M .B.A., Liberty University

NOEL LAMBERTY, Director of Security and Safety
B.A., Clark University; M.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

SARAH LANNOM, Classics, Advisor, Class X
B.A., Swarthmore College; A .M ., Ph.D., Harvard University

***PENELOPE JANE LEMIRE
B.A., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

DOUGLAS LEVINE, Physical Education; Advisor, Class X
B.S., University of Maryland; M.S., University of New Mexico

SYLVIE LUCILE, Head of the Modern Languages Department
B.A., M.A., L’Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3

MAURA LYONS, Physical Education
B.S., SUNY Cortland

WINIFRED M. MABLEY, Director of Lower School Admission
B.A., University of Pennsylvania; Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

MAGGIE MALUF, Head of the Mathematics Department; Advisor, XI
A.B., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

***THOMAS M. MARCH, English
B.A., Northwestern University; M.A., Ph.D., New York University

ALLISON MARCHESE, Physical Education
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.S., Management of Sports Industries

GAIL SUSSMAN MARCUS, History; Room Teacher, Class VII
B.A., Cornell University; M.A., M .Phil ., Yale University

RAQUEL MARTIN, Assistant to the Director of Facilities
B.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice

OLIVIA MARTINEZ, Viola, Violin
B.Mus., University of Massachusetts, Amherst; M.Mus., Mannes College of Music; Michelle La Course, Karen Ritscher

KEVIN MCCOY, Learning Skills; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.A. Fordham University; M.Ed., Manhattanville College; M .Ed, Fordham University

JAMES MCDONALD, English, History, Geography; Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., Dickinson College; M.Ed., Rutgers University

PETER MCKAY, Development Database Manager
B.A., James Madison University

SIRKKA L. MCMENAMIN, Physical Education; Advisor, Class IX
B.S., Helsinki University; M.A., Brigham Young University

ARACELIS MEDINA, Executive Assistant to the Head of School
B.A., Lehman College

DANIELLE MEINRATH, Classics; Advisor, Class XII
B.A., University of Cambridge; M .St ., University of Oxford; Ph.D., Princeton University

VALERIE MENDELSON ’75, History; Advisor, Class VII
A.B., Harvard College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College; Ph.D., CUNY

MAUREEN MERVIL, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Hunter College; M.S., Bank Street College of Education

ROBERT RAOUL MEYER, Head of the History Department
A.B., Brown University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; J.D., New York University School of Law

SAMANTHA JEANNE MILLER, Associate Teacher, Class II
B.A., University of Rochester; M.A., Columbia University

ANA MILOSAVLJEVIC, Violin
B.Mus., The University of Novi Sad, The Academy of Arts, Serbia; Professional Studies Diploma and M . Mus ., Mannes College The New School for Music; Lewis Kaplan, Muneko Otani, Maja Jokanovic

JILLIAN MINELLO, Associate Teacher, Class III
B.A., Marist College

JOHN MITCHELL, Physical Education; Advisor, Class VI
B.S., Manhattan College

DAVID MORONEY, Math; Science
B.A., Hamilton College

JAMES MULKIN, JR ., Assistant Head of School for Academic life; Advisor, Class X
B.A., University of the South; M.F.A., Carnegie-Mellon University; M.A., Ph.D., The Graduate Center, CUNY

ARIELLE MULLER, Room Teacher, Class IV
B.S., University of Vermont; M.Ed., Hunter College

ERICA MUÑOZ-GONZALEZ, Library Assistant
B.S.W ., University of Cincinnati; M.S.W ., Fordham University

TIA MURKISON, Development Events Assistant
B.A., Northeastern University

ANNE MYKYTA, Lower School Psychologist
B.A., Boston College; M.Ed., Teachers College, Columbia University; Psy.D., St. John's University

AMY NAGLER, Admission Assistant
B.A., Johns Hopkins University; J.D., The Benjamin N . Cardozo School of Law

AHMED NAJM, Mathematics; Grade Head, Class IX
B.A., Boston University; M.A., Relay Graduate School of Education

KAREN A. NEDBAL, Science
B.A., Vassar College; M.Ed., Harvard University; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

PATRICIA ANN NEELY, Double Bass, Recorder
B.A., Vassar College; M.F.A., Sarah Lawrence College

JANE NEWMAN, Director of Publications
B.A., Kenyon College; Graduate Study, New York University

†VIRGINIE S. NIEDERMAYER
Maîtrise en Droit, University of Paris II-Assas; LL .M ., University of Pennsylvania

NIAMH O’DONNELL, Admission Assistant
B.A., Trinity College, Dublin; M.A., Columbia University

ELIZABETH D. ONEGLIA, Admission Assistant
B.A., Kenyon College; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

ELIZABETH A. OSWALD, Major Gifts Officer
B.A., University of Virginia

ZACHARY PAPAS, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., University of California Berkeley; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

***KARL PARANYA
B.S., Haverford College

ALLISON PATRICK ’02, Science; Lab Assistant
B.A., Tufts University; M .Arch ., Columbia University

JOSIE PAUL, Associate Teacher, Class
I B.A., City College of New York

EMILY PERRY, Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Students and to the Director of Equity and Community Engagement
B.A., Smith College, M.A.T., Smith College

EMILY PETERS, Associate Director of Admission
B.A. Kenyon College; M.F.A., New York University

DIANA PETRELLA, Clarinet
B.Mus., M.Mus., Canterbury Christchurch University; David Campbell, Leon Russianoff

EMMA PICKETT, Assistant to the Director of Development
B.A., Colgate University

JOY PLAISTED, Harp
B.Mus., University of Minnesota; M.Mus., The Juilliard School; Graduate Study, Conservatoire de Musique, Genève

LISA A. POLLACK, Administrative Assistant to the Head of Upper School Student Life
B.A., Beloit College

ALISON POLLOCK, Director of Clubhouse
B.S., Tulane University; M.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

FREDI POMERANCE, Admission Assistant
B.A., Cornell University; M.A., New York University

SCOTT POMERANTZ, Drama; Technology
B.F.A., Five Towns College

MICHELE POST, Admission Assistant
B.A., Smith College; M .P .H ., Mailman School of Public Health at Columbia University

EILEEN RACANELLI, B.S.N., R.N., School Nurse
B.S.N ., C .W . Post College, Long Island University; Diploma, Queens Hospital Center School of Nursing

HANNAH RAU, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Occidental College

JUDITH REIBEL, Educational Consultant; Lower School and Lower School Admission
B.A., Smith College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

WANDA RIVERA-RIVERA, Spanish
B.A., M.A., University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras; Ph.D., Harvard University

FANNY ROCHETEAU, French
M.A., Université du Maine; M.A., University of Arkansas

KEBA M. ROGERS, Director of Counseling and Wellness
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University at Buffalo, SUNY

HEYDEN WHITE ROSTOW ’67, Co-Head of the English Department; Advisor, Class X
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., Cambridge University; Graduate Study, Columbia University

ANA SABATER, Spanish
B.S., M.S., Universidad Complutense de Madrid; M.S., Universidad Pontificia de Comillas, ICADE, Madrid; M.Ed., Manhattanville College School of Education

SUSAN SAGOR, English; Advisor, Class XII
Mount Holyoke College; B.A., Hunter College; M.A., M .Phil ., CUNY

COLIN A. SAMUEL, Director of Technology
B.S., Cooper Union; M.S., University at Buffalo, SUNY

ARIEL SANABRIA, Room Teacher, Class I
B.S., Fordham University; M.S. Ed ., Hunter College

LAURA SCHMIDT, Room Teacher, Class I
B.A., MacMurray College; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

FIARA SEALY, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head of School for Academic Life
B.A., Simmons College

EVELYN SEGAL, Head of Upper School Student Life; Mathematics
Sc .B ., Brown University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

LAURIE SEMINARA, Science; Grade Head, Class XII
B.S., Barnard College; M.A., Ed .D ., Columbia University

KAITLIN SIMONSON, Music
B .M .E ., Northern Arizona University; M .M ., University of Nevada, Las Vegas

HELAINE L. SMITH, English
A.B., Boston University; M.A., Hunter College

IVAN SMITH, Building Night Supervisor
A .A .S ., Bronx Community College

LORRE SNYDER, Physical Education; Advisor, Class VII
B.S., SUNY Brockport; Graduate Study, Teachers College, Columbia University

CLAYTON SQUIRE, Science
A.B., Harvard University; M.A., San Francisco State University; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

ELIZABETH STAINTON ’77, Art; Advisor, Class IX
B.A., Wesleyan University

KASANDRA STARK, Science; Room Teacher, Class VI
B.S., University of Rhode Island; M.A., Brooklyn College

HANNAH STEBBINS, Community Life Associate
B.A., Trinity College; M.S., University of Montana

JUDY STEIN, Admission Assistant
A.B., Barnard College; Ed.M., Smith College

KELLY STEIN, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., Marist College

DARYL GURIAN STERN, Director of Events and Alumnae Relations
B.A., Brandeis University

AKIYO SUZUKI, Music
B.A., Musashino Academia Musicae, Tokyo; M.A., New York University; Kodály Certificate, New York University

KATHERINE BARRETT SWETT ’78, Co-Head of the English Department
A.B., Harvard College; M.A., M .Phil ., Ph.D., Columbia University

MARC SZAMMER, Violin
B.Mus., M .Mus and PDPL, Mannes College The New School For Music; Sally Thomas

AMANDA TALLY, Associate Teacher, Class I
B.A., Franklin & Marshall College

YUE TANG, Mandarin
B.A., Beijing Union University; M.A., Point Park University; Coursework at University of Pittsburgh; TCFL, Beijing Language and Culture University

SUSANNA CHANG TERRELL, English, History, Geography; Room Teacher, Class V
B.A., M.Ed., University of California, San Diego

DARA TESSE, Art; Advisor, Class VIII
B.A., Wellesley College, M.A., New York University, Graduate Study, Bank Street College of Education

SHARON THOMAS, Educational Consultant, Upper School And Middle School
B.A., Georgetown University; M.S., University College London; M.S., Hunter College School of Education

RANDI TIMAN, Room Teacher, Kindergarten
B.A., SUNY Binghamton

JOCELYN TRAN, Athletic Trainer
B .H .S ., University of Missouri; M.S., Seton Hall University

RAHUL TRIPATHI, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Claremont Graduate School

GABRIELLA TUBOLY, iPad Coordinator
B.S., Teachers Training College, Budapest; Technical Career Institutes

ELISABETH UMLANDT, Play and Crafts Program
Kindergarten Teachers’ School Marienheim, Salzkotten/Westfalen

JEFFREY VENHO, Trumpet, Trombone, French Horn
B.Mus., M.Mus., The Juilliard School; William Vacchiano, Vince Penzarella

RENATE VON HUETZ ’72, English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College

ELIZABETH WARREN, Room Teacher, Class II
B.S., Skidmore College; M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

TISH WEBSTER, Photography; Advisor, Class VI
B.A., New College of the University of South Florida

BRITTANY WEINSTEIN, Administrative Assistant to the Directors of Admission and Financial Assistance
B.A., St . Joseph’s University

FRANCES S. WHEELER, Learning Skills
A.B., Vassar College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

RICHARD T. WHITE, Science
B.A., Goddard College; M.S., University of Vermont

KRISTEN WILLIAMS, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Athletics
B.A., Iona College

BETTY WILSON, Human Resources Assistant; Reception

SHERRI WOLF, English; Advisor, Class X
B.A., Yale College; M.A., M .Phil ., Ph.D., Columbia University

TOM WRIGHT, Head of the Classics Department
B.A., Dickinson College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia

CORALIE (COCO) HINES YANG, Room Teacher, Class III
B.A., Connecticut College; M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

REVA YOUNGSTEIN, Flute
B.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.Mus., Yale University School of Music; Julius Baker, Ransom Wilson

TAMMY ZAZURI, Director of Athletics; Advisor, Class XI
B.S., University of Delaware

MARIA-ANNA ZIMMERMANN, Assistant Head of School for Student Life; Head of the Lower School
Juilliard Pre-College; B.A., Barnard College; M.Mus., Manhattan School of Music; M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education; Violin: Louise Behrend, Hamao Fujiwara

ELLEN ZWEIG, Admission Assistant
B.A., Barnard College; M.A., Harvard Graduate School of Education

*** Sabbatical Leave, 2017–2018 
† Leave, 2017–2018
The Brearley School
|
610 East 83rd Street
|
New York, NY 10028
|
(212) 744-8582
|
Contact Us